Business hotline: 1900 0000 · solutions@globallogistic.vn
English

Port profile

Country / territory
India
UN/LOCODE (WPI)
INCDL
World Port Index no.
49410
Coordinates
11.72°N, 79.77°E
Harbor size
Very small
Harbor type
Open roadstead
Main use
Cargo
Shelter afforded
Poor
Waters
Bay of Bengal; Indian Ocean
WPI region
India East Coast
Repairs
None
Dry dock
Small
Railway (slipway)
Small

Depths and vessel limits

Values as reported in the World Port Index; where a field is not shown, no value is reported.

Channel depth1.8 m
Anchorage depth11.0 m
Cargo pier depth9.0 m
Max vessel length164.0 m
Max vessel beam25.6 m
Max vessel draft9.0 m

Facilities

  • Anchorage

Cranes and lifting

  • Mobile cranes
  • Lifts 25–49 t
  • Lifts 0–24 t

Entrance restrictions

  • Tide
  • Heavy swell
  • Other restrictions

Navigation and port entry

  • First port of entry
  • ETA message required
  • Quarantine: pratique

Services

  • Longshoremen
  • Medical facilities

Supplies

  • Provisions
  • Potable water

Communications and connections

  • Radio
  • Rail

Only items reported as available in the World Port Index are listed.

Distance from Vietnam

Great-circle (straight-line) distances from Vietnam’s main port clusters. Actual sea routes are longer, as ships follow sea lanes around land.

FromGreat-circle distance
Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City)1,590 nm
Cai Mep – Thi Vai1,610 nm
Hai Phong1,640 nm

Nearest major ports in our guides

Major container gateways and transshipment hubs closest to Cuddalore, with full port guides:

Data source

Port characteristics on this page come from the NGA World Port Index (Pub. 150, U.S. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), as distributed in the seaport-data-js dataset. The index is a navigational reference and may not reflect recent construction, terminal changes or current operating limits. Always confirm details with the port authority, agent or carrier. Sailing directions: Sailing Directions Pub. 173 (Enroute) - India and the Bay of Bengal.

Frequently asked questions about Cuddalore

Where is Port of Cuddalore?

Cuddalore (India) lies on the Bay of Bengal, at about 11.72°N, 79.77°E.

What is the UN/LOCODE of Cuddalore?

The World Port Index lists UN/LOCODE INCDL for Cuddalore. Confirm the exact location code required by the carrier when booking.

What is the maximum vessel size at Cuddalore?

The World Port Index reports a maximum vessel length 164.0 m, beam 25.6 m, draft 9.0 m for Cuddalore. Limits can change with dredging and terminal works, so check with the port or agent.

How far is Cuddalore from Vietnam?

The great-circle distance is about 1,590 nautical miles from Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai) and about 1,640 nm from Hai Phong; sea routes are longer. Nearby major ports in our guides include Chennai, Tuticorin (V.O. Chidambaranar), Cochin (Kochi).

Can Global Logistic Group arrange shipping to or from Cuddalore?

Yes. We arrange FCL and LCL ocean freight, customs clearance and inland transport for Cuddalore through our carrier contracts and agent network. Send us your cargo details for a quote.

Information on this page is general guidance compiled by Global Logistic Group from public sources. Port facilities, carrier networks, routings and transit times change frequently; always confirm current schedules, cut-offs and requirements with us or the carrier before booking.

Shipping to or from Cuddalore?

Tell us your cargo, volume and timing — our ocean freight team will propose a routing, schedule and all-in quote.

Get a quote for Cuddalore