Business hotline: 1900 0000 · solutions@globallogistic.vn
English

Port profile

Country / territory
Cuba
UN/LOCODE (WPI)
CUGYB
World Port Index no.
10470
Coordinates
20.70°N, 77.62°W
Harbor size
Small
Harbor type
Open roadstead
Shelter afforded
Good
Waters
Caribbean Sea; North Atlantic Ocean
WPI region
Cuba South Coast
Repairs
None
Railway (slipway)
Small

Depths and vessel limits

Values as reported in the World Port Index; where a field is not shown, no value is reported.

Channel depth12.5 m
Anchorage depth10.0 m
Cargo pier depth9.4 m
Tidal range0.5 m
Max vessel length170.0 m
Max vessel draft10.0 m

Facilities

  • Wharves
  • Anchorage
  • Solid bulk
  • Liquid bulk

Entrance restrictions

  • Heavy swell
  • Other restrictions

Navigation and port entry

  • ETA message required
  • Port security
  • Quarantine: pratique
  • Quarantine: other

Pilotage and tugs

  • Pilotage compulsory
  • Tugs: assistance

Services

  • Longshoremen
  • Medical facilities

Supplies

  • Potable water

Communications and connections

  • Radio
  • Airport
  • Rail

Only items reported as available in the World Port Index are listed.

Distance from Vietnam

Great-circle (straight-line) distances from Vietnam’s main port clusters. Actual sea routes are longer, as ships follow sea lanes around land.

FromGreat-circle distance
Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City)8,900 nm
Cai Mep – Thi Vai8,910 nm
Hai Phong8,300 nm

Nearest major ports in our guides

Major container gateways and transshipment hubs closest to Guayabal, with full port guides:

Data source

Port characteristics on this page come from the NGA World Port Index (Pub. 150, U.S. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), as distributed in the seaport-data-js dataset. The index is a navigational reference and may not reflect recent construction, terminal changes or current operating limits. Always confirm details with the port authority, agent or carrier. Sailing directions: Sailing Directions Pub. 147 (Enroute) - Caribbean Sea - Volume I.

Frequently asked questions about Guayabal

Where is Port of Guayabal?

Guayabal (Cuba) lies on the Caribbean Sea, at about 20.70°N, 77.62°W.

What is the UN/LOCODE of Guayabal?

The World Port Index lists UN/LOCODE CUGYB for Guayabal. Confirm the exact location code required by the carrier when booking.

What is the maximum vessel size at Guayabal?

The World Port Index reports a maximum vessel length 170.0 m, draft 10.0 m for Guayabal. Limits can change with dredging and terminal works, so check with the port or agent.

How far is Guayabal from Vietnam?

The great-circle distance is about 8,900 nautical miles from Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai) and about 8,300 nm from Hai Phong; sea routes are longer. Nearby major ports in our guides include Kingston, Miami, Port Everglades.

Can Global Logistic Group arrange shipping to or from Guayabal?

Yes. We arrange FCL and LCL ocean freight, customs clearance and inland transport for Guayabal through our carrier contracts and agent network. Send us your cargo details for a quote.

Information on this page is general guidance compiled by Global Logistic Group from public sources. Port facilities, carrier networks, routings and transit times change frequently; always confirm current schedules, cut-offs and requirements with us or the carrier before booking.

Shipping to or from Guayabal?

Tell us your cargo, volume and timing — our ocean freight team will propose a routing, schedule and all-in quote.

Get a quote for Guayabal