Business hotline: 1900 0000 · solutions@globallogistic.vn
English

Port profile

Country / territory
Cuba
UN/LOCODE (WPI)
CUMNT
World Port Index no.
10158
Coordinates
21.37°N, 76.82°W
Harbor size
Small
Harbor type
River (natural)
Shelter afforded
Good
Waters
North Atlantic Ocean
WPI region
Cuba North Coast
Other names
Puerto Manati
Repairs
Limited
Railway (slipway)
Small

Depths and vessel limits

Values as reported in the World Port Index; where a field is not shown, no value is reported.

Channel depth15.5 m
Anchorage depth10.0 m
Cargo pier depth9.4 m
Tidal range0.7 m
Max vessel length165.0 m
Max vessel draft9.6 m

Facilities

  • Wharves
  • Anchorage
  • Solid bulk

Entrance restrictions

  • Other restrictions

Navigation and port entry

  • ETA message required
  • Good holding ground
  • Quarantine: pratique
  • Quarantine: other

Pilotage and tugs

  • Pilotage compulsory
  • Pilotage available
  • Tugs: assistance

Services

  • Longshoremen
  • Medical facilities

Supplies

  • Fuel oil

Communications and connections

  • Radio
  • Airport
  • Rail

Only items reported as available in the World Port Index are listed.

Distance from Vietnam

Great-circle (straight-line) distances from Vietnam’s main port clusters. Actual sea routes are longer, as ships follow sea lanes around land.

FromGreat-circle distance
Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City)8,870 nm
Cai Mep – Thi Vai8,880 nm
Hai Phong8,260 nm

Nearest major ports in our guides

Major container gateways and transshipment hubs closest to Manati, with full port guides:

Data source

Port characteristics on this page come from the NGA World Port Index (Pub. 150, U.S. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), as distributed in the seaport-data-js dataset. The index is a navigational reference and may not reflect recent construction, terminal changes or current operating limits. Always confirm details with the port authority, agent or carrier. Sailing directions: Sailing Directions Pub. 147 (Enroute) - Caribbean Sea - Volume I.

Frequently asked questions about Manati

Where is Port of Manati?

Manati (Cuba) lies on the North Atlantic Ocean, at about 21.37°N, 76.82°W.

What is the UN/LOCODE of Manati?

The World Port Index lists UN/LOCODE CUMNT for Manati. Confirm the exact location code required by the carrier when booking.

What is the maximum vessel size at Manati?

The World Port Index reports a maximum vessel length 165.0 m, draft 9.6 m for Manati. Limits can change with dredging and terminal works, so check with the port or agent.

How far is Manati from Vietnam?

The great-circle distance is about 8,870 nautical miles from Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai) and about 8,260 nm from Hai Phong; sea routes are longer. Nearby major ports in our guides include Kingston, Miami, Freeport (Bahamas).

Can Global Logistic Group arrange shipping to or from Manati?

Yes. We arrange FCL and LCL ocean freight, customs clearance and inland transport for Manati through our carrier contracts and agent network. Send us your cargo details for a quote.

Information on this page is general guidance compiled by Global Logistic Group from public sources. Port facilities, carrier networks, routings and transit times change frequently; always confirm current schedules, cut-offs and requirements with us or the carrier before booking.

Shipping to or from Manati?

Tell us your cargo, volume and timing — our ocean freight team will propose a routing, schedule and all-in quote.

Get a quote for Manati