Business hotline: 1900 0000 · solutions@globallogistic.vn
English

Port profile

Country / territory
Cuba
UN/LOCODE (WPI)
CUBAN
World Port Index no.
10210
Coordinates
20.92°N, 75.72°W
Waters
North Atlantic Ocean

Depths and vessel limits

Values as reported in the World Port Index; where a field is not shown, no value is reported.

Anchorage depth6.0 m
Tidal range0.6 m
Max vessel length106.0 m
Max vessel draft7.0 m

Facilities

  • Anchorage

Navigation and port entry

  • ETA message required

Pilotage and tugs

  • Pilotage compulsory
  • Pilotage available

Only items reported as available in the World Port Index are listed.

Distance from Vietnam

Great-circle (straight-line) distances from Vietnam’s main port clusters. Actual sea routes are longer, as ships follow sea lanes around land.

FromGreat-circle distance
Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City)8,900 nm
Cai Mep – Thi Vai8,910 nm
Hai Phong8,290 nm

Nearest major ports in our guides

Major container gateways and transshipment hubs closest to Banes, with full port guides:

Data source

Port characteristics on this page come from the NGA World Port Index (Pub. 150, U.S. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), as distributed in the seaport-data-js dataset. The index is a navigational reference and may not reflect recent construction, terminal changes or current operating limits. Always confirm details with the port authority, agent or carrier. Sailing directions: Sailing Directions Pub. 147 (Enroute) - Caribbean Sea - Volume I.

Frequently asked questions about Banes

Where is Port of Banes?

Banes (Cuba) lies on the North Atlantic Ocean, at about 20.92°N, 75.72°W.

What is the UN/LOCODE of Banes?

The World Port Index lists UN/LOCODE CUBAN for Banes. Confirm the exact location code required by the carrier when booking.

What is the maximum vessel size at Banes?

The World Port Index reports a maximum vessel length 106.0 m, draft 7.0 m for Banes. Limits can change with dredging and terminal works, so check with the port or agent.

How far is Banes from Vietnam?

The great-circle distance is about 8,900 nautical miles from Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai) and about 8,290 nm from Hai Phong; sea routes are longer. Nearby major ports in our guides include Kingston, Caucedo, Freeport (Bahamas).

Can Global Logistic Group arrange shipping to or from Banes?

Yes. We arrange FCL and LCL ocean freight, customs clearance and inland transport for Banes through our carrier contracts and agent network. Send us your cargo details for a quote.

Information on this page is general guidance compiled by Global Logistic Group from public sources. Port facilities, carrier networks, routings and transit times change frequently; always confirm current schedules, cut-offs and requirements with us or the carrier before booking.

Shipping to or from Banes?

Tell us your cargo, volume and timing — our ocean freight team will propose a routing, schedule and all-in quote.

Get a quote for Banes