Business hotline: 1900 0000 · solutions@globallogistic.vn
English

Port profile

Country / territory
Cuba
UN/LOCODE (WPI)
CUMOA
World Port Index no.
10280
Coordinates
20.67°N, 74.90°W
Harbor size
Small
Harbor type
Coastal (breakwater)
Shelter afforded
Poor
Waters
North Atlantic Ocean
WPI region
Cuba North Coast
Repairs
Limited

Depths and vessel limits

Values as reported in the World Port Index; where a field is not shown, no value is reported.

Channel depth11.0 m
Anchorage depth14.0 m
Cargo pier depth11.0 m
Tidal range1.0 m
Max vessel length170.0 m
Max vessel draft9.2 m
Offshore max vessel length230.0 m
Offshore max vessel draft12.0 m

Facilities

  • Wharves
  • Anchorage
  • Med. mooring
  • Solid bulk
  • Liquid bulk
  • Container
  • Breakbulk

Entrance restrictions

  • Other restrictions

Navigation and port entry

  • ETA message required
  • Port security
  • Quarantine: pratique
  • Quarantine: other

Pilotage and tugs

  • Pilotage compulsory
  • Pilotage available
  • Pilotage advisable
  • Tugs: assistance

Supplies

  • Potable water

Communications and connections

  • Radio
  • Airport

Only items reported as available in the World Port Index are listed.

Distance from Vietnam

Great-circle (straight-line) distances from Vietnam’s main port clusters. Actual sea routes are longer, as ships follow sea lanes around land.

FromGreat-circle distance
Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City)8,920 nm
Cai Mep – Thi Vai8,930 nm
Hai Phong8,310 nm

Nearest major ports in our guides

Major container gateways and transshipment hubs closest to Cayo Moa Grande, with full port guides:

Data source

Port characteristics on this page come from the NGA World Port Index (Pub. 150, U.S. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), as distributed in the seaport-data-js dataset. The index is a navigational reference and may not reflect recent construction, terminal changes or current operating limits. Always confirm details with the port authority, agent or carrier. Sailing directions: Sailing Directions Pub. 147 (Enroute) - Caribbean Sea - Volume I.

Frequently asked questions about Cayo Moa Grande

Where is Port of Cayo Moa Grande?

Cayo Moa Grande (Cuba) lies on the North Atlantic Ocean, at about 20.67°N, 74.90°W.

What is the UN/LOCODE of Cayo Moa Grande?

The World Port Index lists UN/LOCODE CUMOA for Cayo Moa Grande. Confirm the exact location code required by the carrier when booking.

What is the maximum vessel size at Cayo Moa Grande?

The World Port Index reports a maximum vessel length 170.0 m, draft 9.2 m for Cayo Moa Grande. Limits can change with dredging and terminal works, so check with the port or agent.

Does Cayo Moa Grande have container facilities?

Yes, the World Port Index lists container facilities at Cayo Moa Grande. Service availability depends on which carriers call there; we can check current options.

How far is Cayo Moa Grande from Vietnam?

The great-circle distance is about 8,920 nautical miles from Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai) and about 8,310 nm from Hai Phong; sea routes are longer. Nearby major ports in our guides include Kingston, Caucedo, Freeport (Bahamas).

Can Global Logistic Group arrange shipping to or from Cayo Moa Grande?

Yes. We arrange FCL and LCL ocean freight, customs clearance and inland transport for Cayo Moa Grande through our carrier contracts and agent network. Send us your cargo details for a quote.

Information on this page is general guidance compiled by Global Logistic Group from public sources. Port facilities, carrier networks, routings and transit times change frequently; always confirm current schedules, cut-offs and requirements with us or the carrier before booking.

Shipping to or from Cayo Moa Grande?

Tell us your cargo, volume and timing — our ocean freight team will propose a routing, schedule and all-in quote.

Get a quote for Cayo Moa Grande