Business hotline: 1900 0000 · solutions@globallogistic.vn
English

Port profile

Country / territory
Cuba
UN/LOCODE (WPI)
CUSDT
World Port Index no.
10270
Coordinates
20.68°N, 75.33°W
Harbor size
Large
Harbor type
Open roadstead
Shelter afforded
Excellent
Waters
North Atlantic Ocean
WPI region
Cuba North Coast
Other names
Cayo Mambi; Puerto Tanamo
Repairs
None

Depths and vessel limits

Values as reported in the World Port Index; where a field is not shown, no value is reported.

Channel depth20.1 m
Anchorage depth12.0 m
Cargo pier depth6.4 m
Oil terminal depth6.4 m
Tidal range0.6 m
Max vessel length106.0 m
Max vessel draft6.1 m
Offshore max vessel length160.0 m
Offshore max vessel draft12.2 m

Facilities

  • Wharves
  • Anchorage
  • Solid bulk
  • Liquid bulk
  • Breakbulk

Entrance restrictions

  • Tide
  • Other restrictions

Navigation and port entry

  • ETA message required
  • Good holding ground
  • Turning area
  • Quarantine: pratique
  • Quarantine: other

Pilotage and tugs

  • Pilotage compulsory
  • Pilotage available
  • Tugs: assistance

Services

  • Longshoremen

Supplies

  • Potable water

Communications and connections

  • Radio

Only items reported as available in the World Port Index are listed.

Distance from Vietnam

Great-circle (straight-line) distances from Vietnam’s main port clusters. Actual sea routes are longer, as ships follow sea lanes around land.

FromGreat-circle distance
Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City)8,920 nm
Cai Mep – Thi Vai8,930 nm
Hai Phong8,310 nm

Nearest major ports in our guides

Major container gateways and transshipment hubs closest to Bahia De Sagua De Tanamo, with full port guides:

Data source

Port characteristics on this page come from the NGA World Port Index (Pub. 150, U.S. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), as distributed in the seaport-data-js dataset. The index is a navigational reference and may not reflect recent construction, terminal changes or current operating limits. Always confirm details with the port authority, agent or carrier. Sailing directions: Sailing Directions Pub. 147 (Enroute) - Caribbean Sea - Volume I.

Frequently asked questions about Bahia De Sagua De Tanamo

Where is Port of Bahia De Sagua De Tanamo?

Bahia De Sagua De Tanamo (Cuba) lies on the North Atlantic Ocean, at about 20.68°N, 75.33°W.

What is the UN/LOCODE of Bahia De Sagua De Tanamo?

The World Port Index lists UN/LOCODE CUSDT for Bahia De Sagua De Tanamo. Confirm the exact location code required by the carrier when booking.

What is the maximum vessel size at Bahia De Sagua De Tanamo?

The World Port Index reports a maximum vessel length 106.0 m, draft 6.1 m for Bahia De Sagua De Tanamo. Limits can change with dredging and terminal works, so check with the port or agent.

How far is Bahia De Sagua De Tanamo from Vietnam?

The great-circle distance is about 8,920 nautical miles from Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai) and about 8,310 nm from Hai Phong; sea routes are longer. Nearby major ports in our guides include Kingston, Caucedo, Freeport (Bahamas).

Can Global Logistic Group arrange shipping to or from Bahia De Sagua De Tanamo?

Yes. We arrange FCL and LCL ocean freight, customs clearance and inland transport for Bahia De Sagua De Tanamo through our carrier contracts and agent network. Send us your cargo details for a quote.

Information on this page is general guidance compiled by Global Logistic Group from public sources. Port facilities, carrier networks, routings and transit times change frequently; always confirm current schedules, cut-offs and requirements with us or the carrier before booking.

Shipping to or from Bahia De Sagua De Tanamo?

Tell us your cargo, volume and timing — our ocean freight team will propose a routing, schedule and all-in quote.

Get a quote for Bahia De Sagua De Tanamo