Business hotline: 1900 0000 · solutions@globallogistic.vn
English

Port profile

Country / territory
Cuba
UN/LOCODE (WPI)
CUANT
World Port Index no.
10230
Coordinates
20.83°N, 75.73°W
Harbor size
Large
Harbor type
Coastal (natural)
Shelter afforded
Excellent
Waters
North Atlantic Ocean
WPI region
Cuba North Coast
Repairs
None
Railway (slipway)
Medium

Depths and vessel limits

Values as reported in the World Port Index; where a field is not shown, no value is reported.

Channel depth12.5 m
Anchorage depth4.9 m
Cargo pier depth6.4 m
Oil terminal depth4.9 m
Tidal range0.7 m
Max vessel length169.0 m
Max vessel draft6.7 m

Facilities

  • Wharves
  • Anchorage
  • Solid bulk
  • Liquid bulk

Entrance restrictions

  • Other restrictions

Navigation and port entry

  • First port of entry
  • ETA message required
  • Good holding ground
  • Turning area
  • Port security
  • Quarantine: pratique
  • Quarantine: other

Pilotage and tugs

  • Pilotage compulsory
  • Pilotage available
  • Pilotage advisable
  • Tugs: assistance

Services

  • Longshoremen
  • Medical facilities

Supplies

  • Potable water

Communications and connections

  • Radio
  • Airport
  • Rail

Only items reported as available in the World Port Index are listed.

Distance from Vietnam

Great-circle (straight-line) distances from Vietnam’s main port clusters. Actual sea routes are longer, as ships follow sea lanes around land.

FromGreat-circle distance
Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City)8,900 nm
Cai Mep – Thi Vai8,920 nm
Hai Phong8,300 nm

Nearest major ports in our guides

Major container gateways and transshipment hubs closest to Antilla, with full port guides:

Data source

Port characteristics on this page come from the NGA World Port Index (Pub. 150, U.S. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), as distributed in the seaport-data-js dataset. The index is a navigational reference and may not reflect recent construction, terminal changes or current operating limits. Always confirm details with the port authority, agent or carrier. Sailing directions: Sailing Directions Pub. 147 (Enroute) - Caribbean Sea - Volume I.

Frequently asked questions about Antilla

Where is Port of Antilla?

Antilla (Cuba) lies on the North Atlantic Ocean, at about 20.83°N, 75.73°W.

What is the UN/LOCODE of Antilla?

The World Port Index lists UN/LOCODE CUANT for Antilla. Confirm the exact location code required by the carrier when booking.

What is the maximum vessel size at Antilla?

The World Port Index reports a maximum vessel length 169.0 m, draft 6.7 m for Antilla. Limits can change with dredging and terminal works, so check with the port or agent.

How far is Antilla from Vietnam?

The great-circle distance is about 8,900 nautical miles from Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai) and about 8,300 nm from Hai Phong; sea routes are longer. Nearby major ports in our guides include Kingston, Caucedo, Freeport (Bahamas).

Can Global Logistic Group arrange shipping to or from Antilla?

Yes. We arrange FCL and LCL ocean freight, customs clearance and inland transport for Antilla through our carrier contracts and agent network. Send us your cargo details for a quote.

Information on this page is general guidance compiled by Global Logistic Group from public sources. Port facilities, carrier networks, routings and transit times change frequently; always confirm current schedules, cut-offs and requirements with us or the carrier before booking.

Shipping to or from Antilla?

Tell us your cargo, volume and timing — our ocean freight team will propose a routing, schedule and all-in quote.

Get a quote for Antilla