Business hotline: 1900 0000 · solutions@globallogistic.vn
English

Port profile

Country / territory
Russia
UN/LOCODE (WPI)
RULOM
World Port Index no.
28390
Coordinates
59.92°N, 29.77°E
Harbor size
Very small
Harbor type
Coastal (natural)
Shelter afforded
Fair
Waters
Gulf of Finland; Baltic Sea; North Atlantic Ocean
WPI region
Russia
Other names
Odensholm
Repairs
Moderate
Railway (slipway)
Medium

Depths and vessel limits

Values as reported in the World Port Index; where a field is not shown, no value is reported.

Channel depth4.9 m
Anchorage depth1.8 m
Cargo pier depth4.9 m
Max vessel length160.0 m
Max vessel beam30.0 m
Max vessel draft7.5 m

Facilities

  • Wharves
  • Ro-ro
  • Liquid bulk
  • Container
  • Breakbulk

Cranes and lifting

  • Fixed cranes
  • Mobile cranes
  • Lifts 25–49 t
  • Lifts 0–24 t

Entrance restrictions

  • Ice
  • Other restrictions
  • Overhead limits

Navigation and port entry

  • First port of entry
  • Good holding ground

Pilotage and tugs

  • Pilotage compulsory

Communications and connections

  • Telephone
  • Telefax
  • Radio
  • Airport
  • Rail

Only items reported as available in the World Port Index are listed.

Distance from Vietnam

Great-circle (straight-line) distances from Vietnam’s main port clusters. Actual sea routes are longer, as ships follow sea lanes around land.

FromGreat-circle distance
Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City)4,460 nm
Cai Mep – Thi Vai4,470 nm
Hai Phong3,940 nm

Nearest major ports in our guides

Major container gateways and transshipment hubs closest to Lomonosov, with full port guides:

Data source

Port characteristics on this page come from the NGA World Port Index (Pub. 150, U.S. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), as distributed in the seaport-data-js dataset. The index is a navigational reference and may not reflect recent construction, terminal changes or current operating limits. Always confirm details with the port authority, agent or carrier. Sailing directions: Sailing Directions Pub. 195 (Enroute) - Gulf of Finland and Gulf of Bothnia.

Frequently asked questions about Lomonosov

Where is Port of Lomonosov?

Lomonosov (Russia) lies on the Gulf of Finland, at about 59.92°N, 29.77°E.

What is the UN/LOCODE of Lomonosov?

The World Port Index lists UN/LOCODE RULOM for Lomonosov. Confirm the exact location code required by the carrier when booking.

What is the maximum vessel size at Lomonosov?

The World Port Index reports a maximum vessel length 160.0 m, beam 30.0 m, draft 7.5 m for Lomonosov. Limits can change with dredging and terminal works, so check with the port or agent.

Does Lomonosov have container facilities?

Yes, the World Port Index lists container facilities at Lomonosov. Service availability depends on which carriers call there; we can check current options.

How far is Lomonosov from Vietnam?

The great-circle distance is about 4,460 nautical miles from Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai) and about 3,940 nm from Hai Phong; sea routes are longer. Nearby major ports in our guides include Helsinki (Vuosaari), Gdynia, Gdańsk.

Can Global Logistic Group arrange shipping to or from Lomonosov?

Yes. We arrange FCL and LCL ocean freight, customs clearance and inland transport for Lomonosov through our carrier contracts and agent network. Send us your cargo details for a quote.

Information on this page is general guidance compiled by Global Logistic Group from public sources. Port facilities, carrier networks, routings and transit times change frequently; always confirm current schedules, cut-offs and requirements with us or the carrier before booking.

Shipping to or from Lomonosov?

Tell us your cargo, volume and timing — our ocean freight team will propose a routing, schedule and all-in quote.

Get a quote for Lomonosov