Business hotline: 1900 0000 · solutions@globallogistic.vn
English

Port profile

Country / territory
Russia
UN/LOCODE (WPI)
RUULU
World Port Index no.
28410
Coordinates
59.67°N, 28.32°E
Harbor size
Very small
Harbor type
River (natural)
Shelter afforded
Fair
Waters
Gulf of Finland; Baltic Sea; North Atlantic Ocean
WPI region
Russia
Other names
Reka Luga
Repairs
Emergency only

Depths and vessel limits

Values as reported in the World Port Index; where a field is not shown, no value is reported.

Channel depth3.4 m
Anchorage depth6.4 m
Cargo pier depth14.0 m
Max vessel length291.9 m
Max vessel beam50.0 m
Max vessel draft15.5 m

Facilities

  • Anchorage
  • Ro-ro
  • Solid bulk
  • Liquid bulk
  • Container
  • Breakbulk

Cranes and lifting

  • Mobile cranes
  • Floating cranes

Entrance restrictions

  • Ice
  • Other restrictions

Navigation and port entry

  • First port of entry
  • Good holding ground

Pilotage and tugs

  • Pilotage compulsory
  • Pilotage available
  • Tugs: assistance

Services

  • Medical facilities

Only items reported as available in the World Port Index are listed.

Distance from Vietnam

Great-circle (straight-line) distances from Vietnam’s main port clusters. Actual sea routes are longer, as ships follow sea lanes around land.

FromGreat-circle distance
Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City)4,500 nm
Cai Mep – Thi Vai4,520 nm
Hai Phong3,980 nm

Nearest major ports in our guides

Major container gateways and transshipment hubs closest to Ust Luga, with full port guides:

Data source

Port characteristics on this page come from the NGA World Port Index (Pub. 150, U.S. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), as distributed in the seaport-data-js dataset. The index is a navigational reference and may not reflect recent construction, terminal changes or current operating limits. Always confirm details with the port authority, agent or carrier. Sailing directions: Sailing Directions Pub. 195 (Enroute) - Gulf of Finland and Gulf of Bothnia.

Frequently asked questions about Ust Luga

Where is Port of Ust Luga?

Ust Luga (Russia) lies on the Gulf of Finland, at about 59.67°N, 28.32°E.

What is the UN/LOCODE of Ust Luga?

The World Port Index lists UN/LOCODE RUULU for Ust Luga. Confirm the exact location code required by the carrier when booking.

What is the maximum vessel size at Ust Luga?

The World Port Index reports a maximum vessel length 291.9 m, beam 50.0 m, draft 15.5 m for Ust Luga. Limits can change with dredging and terminal works, so check with the port or agent.

Does Ust Luga have container facilities?

Yes, the World Port Index lists container facilities at Ust Luga. Service availability depends on which carriers call there; we can check current options.

How far is Ust Luga from Vietnam?

The great-circle distance is about 4,500 nautical miles from Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai) and about 3,980 nm from Hai Phong; sea routes are longer. Nearby major ports in our guides include Helsinki (Vuosaari), Gdynia, Gdańsk.

Can Global Logistic Group arrange shipping to or from Ust Luga?

Yes. We arrange FCL and LCL ocean freight, customs clearance and inland transport for Ust Luga through our carrier contracts and agent network. Send us your cargo details for a quote.

Information on this page is general guidance compiled by Global Logistic Group from public sources. Port facilities, carrier networks, routings and transit times change frequently; always confirm current schedules, cut-offs and requirements with us or the carrier before booking.

Shipping to or from Ust Luga?

Tell us your cargo, volume and timing — our ocean freight team will propose a routing, schedule and all-in quote.

Get a quote for Ust Luga