Business hotline: 1900 0000 · solutions@globallogistic.vn
English

Port profile

Country / territory
Taiwan
UN/LOCODE (WPI)
TWMLI
World Port Index no.
57953
Coordinates
23.78°N, 120.17°E
Harbor size
Very small
Harbor type
Coastal (breakwater)
Shelter afforded
Poor
Waters
Taiwan Strait; North Pacific Ocean
WPI region
Taiwan
Repairs
Limited
Dry dock
Medium

Depths and vessel limits

Values as reported in the World Port Index; where a field is not shown, no value is reported.

Channel depth21.6 m
Cargo pier depth14.0 m
Oil terminal depth18.6 m
Tidal range5.0 m
Entrance width60.0 m
Max vessel length339.0 m
Max vessel beam60.0 m
Max vessel draft20.3 m

Cranes and lifting

  • Fixed cranes
  • Mobile cranes
  • Lifts 25–49 t

Entrance restrictions

  • Other restrictions

Navigation and port entry

  • ETA message required
  • Quarantine: other

Pilotage and tugs

  • Pilotage compulsory
  • Pilotage available
  • Tugs: assistance

Services

  • Longshoremen
  • Medical facilities
  • Garbage disposal

Supplies

  • Potable water
  • Fuel oil
  • Diesel oil

Communications and connections

  • Telephone
  • Telefax
  • Radio
  • Rail

Only items reported as available in the World Port Index are listed.

Distance from Vietnam

Great-circle (straight-line) distances from Vietnam’s main port clusters. Actual sea routes are longer, as ships follow sea lanes around land.

FromGreat-circle distance
Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City)1,090 nm
Cai Mep – Thi Vai1,090 nm
Hai Phong770 nm

Nearest major ports in our guides

Major container gateways and transshipment hubs closest to Mailiao, with full port guides:

Data source

Port characteristics on this page come from the NGA World Port Index (Pub. 150, U.S. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), as distributed in the seaport-data-js dataset. The index is a navigational reference and may not reflect recent construction, terminal changes or current operating limits. Always confirm details with the port authority, agent or carrier. Sailing directions: Sailing Directions Pub. 157 (Enroute) - Coasts of Korea and China.

Frequently asked questions about Mailiao

Where is Port of Mailiao?

Mailiao (Taiwan) lies on the Taiwan Strait, at about 23.78°N, 120.17°E.

What is the UN/LOCODE of Mailiao?

The World Port Index lists UN/LOCODE TWMLI for Mailiao. Confirm the exact location code required by the carrier when booking.

What is the maximum vessel size at Mailiao?

The World Port Index reports a maximum vessel length 339.0 m, beam 60.0 m, draft 20.3 m for Mailiao. Limits can change with dredging and terminal works, so check with the port or agent.

How far is Mailiao from Vietnam?

The great-circle distance is about 1,090 nautical miles from Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai) and about 770 nm from Hai Phong; sea routes are longer. Nearby major ports in our guides include Kaohsiung, Keelung, Xiamen.

Can Global Logistic Group arrange shipping to or from Mailiao?

Yes. We arrange FCL and LCL ocean freight, customs clearance and inland transport for Mailiao through our carrier contracts and agent network. Send us your cargo details for a quote.

Information on this page is general guidance compiled by Global Logistic Group from public sources. Port facilities, carrier networks, routings and transit times change frequently; always confirm current schedules, cut-offs and requirements with us or the carrier before booking.

Shipping to or from Mailiao?

Tell us your cargo, volume and timing — our ocean freight team will propose a routing, schedule and all-in quote.

Get a quote for Mailiao