Business hotline: 1900 0000 · solutions@globallogistic.vn
English

Port profile

Country / territory
Denmark
UN/LOCODE (WPI)
DKMRS
World Port Index no.
29790
Coordinates
54.92°N, 10.33°E
Harbor size
Small
Harbor type
Coastal (breakwater)
Shelter afforded
Good
Waters
Baltic Sea; North Atlantic Ocean
WPI region
Aero
Repairs
Limited
Dry dock
Small
Railway (slipway)
Medium

Depths and vessel limits

Values as reported in the World Port Index; where a field is not shown, no value is reported.

Channel depth21.6 m
Anchorage depth3.4 m
Cargo pier depth3.4 m
Tidal range1.0 m
Max vessel length115.0 m
Max vessel beam20.0 m
Max vessel draft4.5 m

Facilities

  • Ro-ro
  • Solid bulk
  • Breakbulk

Cranes and lifting

  • Mobile cranes
  • Lifts 0–24 t

Entrance restrictions

  • Ice
  • Other restrictions

Navigation and port entry

  • First port of entry
  • ETA message required

Pilotage and tugs

  • Pilotage available
  • Pilotage advisable
  • Tugs: assistance

Supplies

  • Provisions
  • Potable water
  • Fuel oil
  • Diesel oil

Communications and connections

  • Telephone
  • Radio
  • Radiotelephone
  • Airport
  • Rail

Only items reported as available in the World Port Index are listed.

Distance from Vietnam

Great-circle (straight-line) distances from Vietnam’s main port clusters. Actual sea routes are longer, as ships follow sea lanes around land.

FromGreat-circle distance
Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City)5,100 nm
Cai Mep – Thi Vai5,120 nm
Hai Phong4,600 nm

Nearest major ports in our guides

Major container gateways and transshipment hubs closest to Marstal, with full port guides:

Data source

Port characteristics on this page come from the NGA World Port Index (Pub. 150, U.S. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), as distributed in the seaport-data-js dataset. The index is a navigational reference and may not reflect recent construction, terminal changes or current operating limits. Always confirm details with the port authority, agent or carrier. Sailing directions: Sailing Directions Pub. 194 (Enroute) - Baltic Sea (Southern Part).

Frequently asked questions about Marstal

Where is Port of Marstal?

Marstal (Denmark) lies on the Baltic Sea, at about 54.92°N, 10.33°E.

What is the UN/LOCODE of Marstal?

The World Port Index lists UN/LOCODE DKMRS for Marstal. Confirm the exact location code required by the carrier when booking.

What is the maximum vessel size at Marstal?

The World Port Index reports a maximum vessel length 115.0 m, beam 20.0 m, draft 4.5 m for Marstal. Limits can change with dredging and terminal works, so check with the port or agent.

How far is Marstal from Vietnam?

The great-circle distance is about 5,100 nautical miles from Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai) and about 4,600 nm from Hai Phong; sea routes are longer. Nearby major ports in our guides include Aarhus, Hamburg, Bremerhaven.

Can Global Logistic Group arrange shipping to or from Marstal?

Yes. We arrange FCL and LCL ocean freight, customs clearance and inland transport for Marstal through our carrier contracts and agent network. Send us your cargo details for a quote.

Information on this page is general guidance compiled by Global Logistic Group from public sources. Port facilities, carrier networks, routings and transit times change frequently; always confirm current schedules, cut-offs and requirements with us or the carrier before booking.

Shipping to or from Marstal?

Tell us your cargo, volume and timing — our ocean freight team will propose a routing, schedule and all-in quote.

Get a quote for Marstal