Business hotline: 1900 0000 · solutions@globallogistic.vn
English

Seaport · South Africa

Port of Mossel Bay

Mossel Bay (South Africa) is a medium-sized port listed in the NGA World Port Index (no. 46800). It lies on the Indian Ocean.

Get a quote for Mossel Bay South Africa: all 8 seaports

Port profile

Country / territory
South Africa
UN/LOCODE (WPI)
ZAMZY
World Port Index no.
46800
Coordinates
34.17°S, 22.15°E
Harbor size
Medium-sized
Harbor type
Coastal (breakwater)
Main use
Fishing
Shelter afforded
Good
Waters
Indian Ocean
WPI region
South Africa
Other names
Aliwal
Repairs
Limited
Dry dock
Medium
Railway (slipway)
Medium

Depths and vessel limits

Values as reported in the World Port Index; where a field is not shown, no value is reported.

Channel depth7.9 m
Anchorage depth20.1 m
Cargo pier depth7.2 m
Oil terminal depth21.0 m
Tidal range2.0 m
Max vessel length130.0 m
Max vessel draft6.5 m
Offshore max vessel length189.0 m
Offshore max vessel draft12.0 m

Facilities

  • Wharves

Cranes and lifting

  • Fixed cranes
  • Lifts 0–24 t

Entrance restrictions

  • Heavy swell
  • Other restrictions
  • Overhead limits

Navigation and port entry

  • First port of entry
  • ETA message required
  • Good holding ground
  • Traffic separation scheme
  • Vessel traffic service
  • Quarantine: pratique
  • Quarantine: sanitation
  • Quarantine: other

Pilotage and tugs

  • Pilotage compulsory
  • Pilotage available
  • Pilotage advisable
  • Tugs: assistance

Services

  • Longshoremen
  • Electricity
  • Medical facilities
  • Garbage disposal

Supplies

  • Provisions
  • Potable water
  • Fuel oil
  • Diesel oil
  • Engine supplies

Communications and connections

  • Telephone
  • Radio
  • Radiotelephone
  • Airport
  • Rail

Only items reported as available in the World Port Index are listed.

Distance from Vietnam

Great-circle (straight-line) distances from Vietnam’s main port clusters. Actual sea routes are longer, as ships follow sea lanes around land.

FromGreat-circle distance
Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City)5,500 nm
Cai Mep – Thi Vai5,510 nm
Hai Phong5,840 nm

Nearest major ports in our guides

Major container gateways and transshipment hubs closest to Mossel Bay, with full port guides:

Data source

Port characteristics on this page come from the NGA World Port Index (Pub. 150, U.S. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), as distributed in the seaport-data-js dataset. The index is a navigational reference and may not reflect recent construction, terminal changes or current operating limits. Always confirm details with the port authority, agent or carrier. Sailing directions: Sailing Directions Pub. 171 (Enroute) - East Africa and the South Indian Ocean.

Frequently asked questions about Mossel Bay

Where is Port of Mossel Bay?

Mossel Bay (South Africa) lies on the Indian Ocean, at about 34.17°S, 22.15°E.

What is the UN/LOCODE of Mossel Bay?

The World Port Index lists UN/LOCODE ZAMZY for Mossel Bay. Confirm the exact location code required by the carrier when booking.

What is the maximum vessel size at Mossel Bay?

The World Port Index reports a maximum vessel length 130.0 m, draft 6.5 m for Mossel Bay. Limits can change with dredging and terminal works, so check with the port or agent.

How far is Mossel Bay from Vietnam?

The great-circle distance is about 5,500 nautical miles from Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai) and about 5,840 nm from Hai Phong; sea routes are longer. Nearby major ports in our guides include Ngqura (Port Elizabeth), Cape Town, Durban.

Can Global Logistic Group arrange shipping to or from Mossel Bay?

Yes. We arrange FCL and LCL ocean freight, customs clearance and inland transport for Mossel Bay through our carrier contracts and agent network. Send us your cargo details for a quote.

Information on this page is general guidance compiled by Global Logistic Group from public sources. Port facilities, carrier networks, routings and transit times change frequently; always confirm current schedules, cut-offs and requirements with us or the carrier before booking.

Shipping to or from Mossel Bay?

Tell us your cargo, volume and timing — our ocean freight team will propose a routing, schedule and all-in quote.

Get a quote for Mossel Bay