Business hotline: 1900 0000 · solutions@globallogistic.vn
English

Seaport · South Africa

Port of Saldanha Bay

Saldanha Bay (South Africa) is a medium-sized port listed in the NGA World Port Index (no. 46750). It lies on the South Atlantic Ocean.

Get a quote for Saldanha Bay South Africa: all 8 seaports

Port profile

Country / territory
South Africa
UN/LOCODE (WPI)
ZASDB
World Port Index no.
46750
Coordinates
33.03°S, 17.97°E
Harbor size
Medium-sized
Harbor type
Coastal (breakwater)
Shelter afforded
Fair
Waters
South Atlantic Ocean
WPI region
South Africa
Other names
Saldanhabaai
Repairs
Limited
Railway (slipway)
Medium

Depths and vessel limits

Values as reported in the World Port Index; where a field is not shown, no value is reported.

Channel depth23.2 m
Anchorage depth15.5 m
Cargo pier depth23.0 m
Oil terminal depth23.0 m
Tidal range2.0 m
Entrance width400.0 m
Max vessel length340.0 m
Max vessel beam60.0 m
Max vessel draft21.2 m

Facilities

  • Wharves
  • Anchorage

Cranes and lifting

  • Fixed cranes
  • Mobile cranes
  • Lifts 0–24 t

Entrance restrictions

  • Heavy swell
  • Other restrictions
  • Overhead limits

Navigation and port entry

  • First port of entry
  • ETA message required
  • Good holding ground
  • Turning area
  • Quarantine: pratique

Pilotage and tugs

  • Pilotage compulsory
  • Pilotage available
  • Tugs: assistance
  • Tugs: salvage

Services

  • Longshoremen
  • Electricity
  • Medical facilities
  • Garbage disposal

Supplies

  • Provisions
  • Potable water
  • Fuel oil
  • Diesel oil

Communications and connections

  • Telephone
  • Radio
  • Radiotelephone
  • Rail

Only items reported as available in the World Port Index are listed.

Distance from Vietnam

Great-circle (straight-line) distances from Vietnam’s main port clusters. Actual sea routes are longer, as ships follow sea lanes around land.

FromGreat-circle distance
Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City)5,700 nm
Cai Mep – Thi Vai5,700 nm
Hai Phong6,020 nm

Nearest major ports in our guides

Major container gateways and transshipment hubs closest to Saldanha Bay, with full port guides:

Data source

Port characteristics on this page come from the NGA World Port Index (Pub. 150, U.S. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), as distributed in the seaport-data-js dataset. The index is a navigational reference and may not reflect recent construction, terminal changes or current operating limits. Always confirm details with the port authority, agent or carrier. Sailing directions: Sailing Directions Pub. 123 (Enroute) - Southwest Coast of Africa.

Frequently asked questions about Saldanha Bay

Where is Port of Saldanha Bay?

Saldanha Bay (South Africa) lies on the South Atlantic Ocean, at about 33.03°S, 17.97°E.

What is the UN/LOCODE of Saldanha Bay?

The World Port Index lists UN/LOCODE ZASDB for Saldanha Bay. Confirm the exact location code required by the carrier when booking.

What is the maximum vessel size at Saldanha Bay?

The World Port Index reports a maximum vessel length 340.0 m, beam 60.0 m, draft 21.2 m for Saldanha Bay. Limits can change with dredging and terminal works, so check with the port or agent.

How far is Saldanha Bay from Vietnam?

The great-circle distance is about 5,700 nautical miles from Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai) and about 6,020 nm from Hai Phong; sea routes are longer. Nearby major ports in our guides include Cape Town, Ngqura (Port Elizabeth), Durban.

Can Global Logistic Group arrange shipping to or from Saldanha Bay?

Yes. We arrange FCL and LCL ocean freight, customs clearance and inland transport for Saldanha Bay through our carrier contracts and agent network. Send us your cargo details for a quote.

Information on this page is general guidance compiled by Global Logistic Group from public sources. Port facilities, carrier networks, routings and transit times change frequently; always confirm current schedules, cut-offs and requirements with us or the carrier before booking.

Shipping to or from Saldanha Bay?

Tell us your cargo, volume and timing — our ocean freight team will propose a routing, schedule and all-in quote.

Get a quote for Saldanha Bay