Business hotline: 1900 0000 · solutions@globallogistic.vn
English

Seaport · South Africa

Port of Simonstown

Simonstown (South Africa) is a very small port listed in the NGA World Port Index (no. 46780). It lies on the South Atlantic Ocean.

Get a quote for Simonstown South Africa: all 8 seaports

Port profile

Country / territory
South Africa
UN/LOCODE (WPI)
ZASMN
World Port Index no.
46780
Coordinates
34.19°S, 18.44°E
Harbor size
Very small
Harbor type
Coastal (breakwater)
Shelter afforded
Good
Waters
South Atlantic Ocean
WPI region
South Africa
Other names
Simonsbaai
Repairs
Emergency only
Dry dock
Medium
Railway (slipway)
Small

Depths and vessel limits

Values as reported in the World Port Index; where a field is not shown, no value is reported.

Channel depth7.9 m
Anchorage depth12.0 m
Cargo pier depth7.9 m
Tidal range1.0 m
Max vessel length195.0 m
Max vessel draft9.0 m

Facilities

  • Wharves
  • Anchorage

Cranes and lifting

  • Fixed cranes
  • Mobile cranes
  • Lifts over 100 t
  • Lifts 50–100 t
  • Lifts 25–49 t
  • Lifts 0–24 t

Entrance restrictions

  • Other restrictions

Pilotage and tugs

  • Pilotage compulsory
  • Pilotage advisable
  • Tugs: assistance
  • Tugs: salvage

Services

  • Longshoremen
  • Electricity
  • Steam
  • Navigation equipment
  • Electrical repair
  • Medical facilities
  • Garbage disposal

Supplies

  • Potable water

Communications and connections

  • Telephone
  • Radio
  • Radiotelephone
  • Airport
  • Rail

Only items reported as available in the World Port Index are listed.

Distance from Vietnam

Great-circle (straight-line) distances from Vietnam’s main port clusters. Actual sea routes are longer, as ships follow sea lanes around land.

FromGreat-circle distance
Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City)5,680 nm
Cai Mep – Thi Vai5,690 nm
Hai Phong6,020 nm

Nearest major ports in our guides

Major container gateways and transshipment hubs closest to Simonstown, with full port guides:

Data source

Port characteristics on this page come from the NGA World Port Index (Pub. 150, U.S. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), as distributed in the seaport-data-js dataset. The index is a navigational reference and may not reflect recent construction, terminal changes or current operating limits. Always confirm details with the port authority, agent or carrier. Sailing directions: Sailing Directions Pub. 123 (Enroute) - Southwest Coast of Africa.

Frequently asked questions about Simonstown

Where is Port of Simonstown?

Simonstown (South Africa) lies on the South Atlantic Ocean, at about 34.19°S, 18.44°E.

What is the UN/LOCODE of Simonstown?

The World Port Index lists UN/LOCODE ZASMN for Simonstown. Confirm the exact location code required by the carrier when booking.

What is the maximum vessel size at Simonstown?

The World Port Index reports a maximum vessel length 195.0 m, draft 9.0 m for Simonstown. Limits can change with dredging and terminal works, so check with the port or agent.

How far is Simonstown from Vietnam?

The great-circle distance is about 5,680 nautical miles from Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai) and about 6,020 nm from Hai Phong; sea routes are longer. Nearby major ports in our guides include Cape Town, Ngqura (Port Elizabeth), Durban.

Can Global Logistic Group arrange shipping to or from Simonstown?

Yes. We arrange FCL and LCL ocean freight, customs clearance and inland transport for Simonstown through our carrier contracts and agent network. Send us your cargo details for a quote.

Information on this page is general guidance compiled by Global Logistic Group from public sources. Port facilities, carrier networks, routings and transit times change frequently; always confirm current schedules, cut-offs and requirements with us or the carrier before booking.

Shipping to or from Simonstown?

Tell us your cargo, volume and timing — our ocean freight team will propose a routing, schedule and all-in quote.

Get a quote for Simonstown