Business hotline: 1900 0000 · solutions@globallogistic.vn
English

Port profile

Country / territory
India
UN/LOCODE (WPI)
INPAN
World Port Index no.
48960
Coordinates
15.50°N, 73.82°E
Harbor size
Very small
Harbor type
Coastal (natural)
Main use
Cargo
Shelter afforded
Poor
Waters
Arabian Sea; Indian Ocean
WPI region
India West Coast

Depths and vessel limits

Values as reported in the World Port Index; where a field is not shown, no value is reported.

Channel depth3.4 m
Anchorage depth14.0 m
Cargo pier depth3.4 m
Tidal range2.0 m
Max vessel length280.0 m
Max vessel beam46.0 m
Max vessel draft17.0 m

Facilities

  • Anchorage

Navigation and port entry

  • First port of entry
  • ETA message required
  • Good holding ground
  • Quarantine: pratique

Pilotage and tugs

  • Pilotage compulsory
  • Pilotage available
  • Local assistance

Services

  • Medical facilities

Supplies

  • Provisions
  • Potable water

Communications and connections

  • Telephone
  • Telefax
  • Radio
  • Radiotelephone
  • Airport

Only items reported as available in the World Port Index are listed.

Distance from Vietnam

Great-circle (straight-line) distances from Vietnam’s main port clusters. Actual sea routes are longer, as ships follow sea lanes around land.

FromGreat-circle distance
Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City)1,950 nm
Cai Mep – Thi Vai1,960 nm
Hai Phong1,900 nm

Nearest major ports in our guides

Major container gateways and transshipment hubs closest to Panaji, with full port guides:

Data source

Port characteristics on this page come from the NGA World Port Index (Pub. 150, U.S. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), as distributed in the seaport-data-js dataset. The index is a navigational reference and may not reflect recent construction, terminal changes or current operating limits. Always confirm details with the port authority, agent or carrier. Sailing directions: Sailing Directions Pub. 173 (Enroute) - India and the Bay of Bengal.

Frequently asked questions about Panaji

Where is Port of Panaji?

Panaji (India) lies on the Arabian Sea, at about 15.50°N, 73.82°E.

What is the UN/LOCODE of Panaji?

The World Port Index lists UN/LOCODE INPAN for Panaji. Confirm the exact location code required by the carrier when booking.

What is the maximum vessel size at Panaji?

The World Port Index reports a maximum vessel length 280.0 m, beam 46.0 m, draft 17.0 m for Panaji. Limits can change with dredging and terminal works, so check with the port or agent.

How far is Panaji from Vietnam?

The great-circle distance is about 1,950 nautical miles from Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai) and about 1,900 nm from Hai Phong; sea routes are longer. Nearby major ports in our guides include Nhava Sheva (JNPA, Mumbai), Pipavav, Cochin (Kochi).

Can Global Logistic Group arrange shipping to or from Panaji?

Yes. We arrange FCL and LCL ocean freight, customs clearance and inland transport for Panaji through our carrier contracts and agent network. Send us your cargo details for a quote.

Information on this page is general guidance compiled by Global Logistic Group from public sources. Port facilities, carrier networks, routings and transit times change frequently; always confirm current schedules, cut-offs and requirements with us or the carrier before booking.

Shipping to or from Panaji?

Tell us your cargo, volume and timing — our ocean freight team will propose a routing, schedule and all-in quote.

Get a quote for Panaji