Business hotline: 1900 0000 · solutions@globallogistic.vn
English

Port profile

Country / territory
India
UN/LOCODE (WPI)
INDHP
World Port Index no.
48890
Coordinates
17.58°N, 73.17°E
Harbor size
Very small
Harbor type
River (basins)
Main use
Cargo
Waters
Arabian Sea; Indian Ocean
WPI region
India West Coast

Depths and vessel limits

Values as reported in the World Port Index; where a field is not shown, no value is reported.

Max vessel length300.0 m
Max vessel beam67.0 m
Max vessel draft11.0 m

No facility or service details are reported for this port.

Distance from Vietnam

Great-circle (straight-line) distances from Vietnam’s main port clusters. Actual sea routes are longer, as ships follow sea lanes around land.

FromGreat-circle distance
Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City)2,000 nm
Cai Mep – Thi Vai2,010 nm
Hai Phong1,910 nm

Nearest major ports in our guides

Major container gateways and transshipment hubs closest to Port Dabhol, with full port guides:

Data source

Port characteristics on this page come from the NGA World Port Index (Pub. 150, U.S. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), as distributed in the seaport-data-js dataset. The index is a navigational reference and may not reflect recent construction, terminal changes or current operating limits. Always confirm details with the port authority, agent or carrier. Sailing directions: Sailing Directions Pub. 173 (Enroute) - India and the Bay of Bengal.

Frequently asked questions about Port Dabhol

Where is Port Dabhol?

Port Dabhol (India) lies on the Arabian Sea, at about 17.58°N, 73.17°E.

What is the UN/LOCODE of Port Dabhol?

The World Port Index lists UN/LOCODE INDHP for Port Dabhol. Confirm the exact location code required by the carrier when booking.

What is the maximum vessel size at Port Dabhol?

The World Port Index reports a maximum vessel length 300.0 m, beam 67.0 m, draft 11.0 m for Port Dabhol. Limits can change with dredging and terminal works, so check with the port or agent.

How far is Port Dabhol from Vietnam?

The great-circle distance is about 2,000 nautical miles from Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai) and about 1,910 nm from Hai Phong; sea routes are longer. Nearby major ports in our guides include Nhava Sheva (JNPA, Mumbai), Pipavav, Mundra.

Can Global Logistic Group arrange shipping to or from Port Dabhol?

Yes. We arrange FCL and LCL ocean freight, customs clearance and inland transport for Port Dabhol through our carrier contracts and agent network. Send us your cargo details for a quote.

Information on this page is general guidance compiled by Global Logistic Group from public sources. Port facilities, carrier networks, routings and transit times change frequently; always confirm current schedules, cut-offs and requirements with us or the carrier before booking.

Shipping to or from Port Dabhol?

Tell us your cargo, volume and timing — our ocean freight team will propose a routing, schedule and all-in quote.

Get a quote for Port Dabhol