Business hotline: 1900 0000 · solutions@globallogistic.vn
English

Seaport · Canada

Port Aux Basques

Port Aux Basques (Canada) is a small port listed in the NGA World Port Index (no. 1795). It lies on the North Atlantic Ocean.

Get a quote for Port Aux Basques Canada: all 284 seaports

Port profile

Country / territory
Canada
UN/LOCODE (WPI)
CAPBQ
World Port Index no.
1795
Coordinates
47.57°N, 59.13°W
Harbor size
Small
Harbor type
Coastal (natural)
Shelter afforded
Fair
Waters
North Atlantic Ocean
WPI region
Newfoundland W Coast
Repairs
Limited

Depths and vessel limits

Values as reported in the World Port Index; where a field is not shown, no value is reported.

Channel depth17.1 m
Anchorage depth14.0 m
Cargo pier depth7.9 m
Tidal range1.7 m
Max vessel length119.0 m
Max vessel draft6.3 m

Facilities

  • Wharves
  • Ro-ro
  • Other facilities

Cranes and lifting

  • Fixed cranes

Entrance restrictions

  • Ice
  • Other restrictions
  • Overhead limits

Navigation and port entry

  • ETA message required
  • Port security
  • Vessel traffic service
  • Quarantine: pratique

Pilotage and tugs

  • Pilotage available
  • Pilotage advisable
  • Tugs: assistance

Services

  • Medical facilities
  • Garbage disposal

Supplies

  • Potable water
  • Fuel oil
  • Diesel oil
  • Deck supplies
  • Engine supplies

Communications and connections

  • Telephone
  • Telefax
  • Radio
  • Radiotelephone

Only items reported as available in the World Port Index are listed.

Distance from Vietnam

Great-circle (straight-line) distances from Vietnam’s main port clusters. Actual sea routes are longer, as ships follow sea lanes around land.

FromGreat-circle distance
Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City)7,230 nm
Cai Mep – Thi Vai7,240 nm
Hai Phong6,630 nm

Nearest major ports in our guides

Major container gateways and transshipment hubs closest to Port Aux Basques, with full port guides:

Data source

Port characteristics on this page come from the NGA World Port Index (Pub. 150, U.S. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), as distributed in the seaport-data-js dataset. The index is a navigational reference and may not reflect recent construction, terminal changes or current operating limits. Always confirm details with the port authority, agent or carrier. Sailing directions: Sailing Directions Pub. 146 (Enroute) - Newfoundland Labrador and Hudson Bay.

Frequently asked questions about Port Aux Basques

Where is Port Aux Basques?

Port Aux Basques (Canada) lies on the North Atlantic Ocean, at about 47.57°N, 59.13°W.

What is the UN/LOCODE of Port Aux Basques?

The World Port Index lists UN/LOCODE CAPBQ for Port Aux Basques. Confirm the exact location code required by the carrier when booking.

What is the maximum vessel size at Port Aux Basques?

The World Port Index reports a maximum vessel length 119.0 m, draft 6.3 m for Port Aux Basques. Limits can change with dredging and terminal works, so check with the port or agent.

How far is Port Aux Basques from Vietnam?

The great-circle distance is about 7,230 nautical miles from Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai) and about 6,630 nm from Hai Phong; sea routes are longer. Nearby major ports in our guides include Halifax, Montreal, New York / New Jersey.

Can Global Logistic Group arrange shipping to or from Port Aux Basques?

Yes. We arrange FCL and LCL ocean freight, customs clearance and inland transport for Port Aux Basques through our carrier contracts and agent network. Send us your cargo details for a quote.

Information on this page is general guidance compiled by Global Logistic Group from public sources. Port facilities, carrier networks, routings and transit times change frequently; always confirm current schedules, cut-offs and requirements with us or the carrier before booking.

Shipping to or from Port Aux Basques?

Tell us your cargo, volume and timing — our ocean freight team will propose a routing, schedule and all-in quote.

Get a quote for Port Aux Basques