Business hotline: 1900 0000 · solutions@globallogistic.vn
English

Port profile

Country / territory
Denmark
UN/LOCODE (WPI)
DKSKA
World Port Index no.
30440
Coordinates
57.72°N, 10.60°E
Harbor size
Small
Harbor type
Coastal (breakwater)
Shelter afforded
Good
Waters
Kattegat; North Atlantic Ocean
WPI region
Jylland
Repairs
Limited
Railway (slipway)
Small

Depths and vessel limits

Values as reported in the World Port Index; where a field is not shown, no value is reported.

Channel depth7.9 m
Anchorage depth14.0 m
Cargo pier depth4.9 m
Oil terminal depth4.9 m
Tidal range1.0 m
Max vessel length400.0 m
Max vessel beam39.8 m
Max vessel draft10.5 m

Facilities

  • Wharves
  • Solid bulk
  • Liquid bulk
  • Container
  • Breakbulk

Cranes and lifting

  • Mobile cranes
  • Lifts 0–24 t

Entrance restrictions

  • Other restrictions
  • Overhead limits

Navigation and port entry

  • ETA message required
  • Quarantine: sanitation
  • Quarantine: other

Pilotage and tugs

  • Pilotage available
  • Tugs: assistance

Services

  • Medical facilities
  • Dirty ballast disposal

Supplies

  • Provisions
  • Potable water
  • Fuel oil
  • Engine supplies

Communications and connections

  • Radio
  • Airport
  • Rail

Only items reported as available in the World Port Index are listed.

Distance from Vietnam

Great-circle (straight-line) distances from Vietnam’s main port clusters. Actual sea routes are longer, as ships follow sea lanes around land.

FromGreat-circle distance
Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City)5,050 nm
Cai Mep – Thi Vai5,070 nm
Hai Phong4,540 nm

Nearest major ports in our guides

Major container gateways and transshipment hubs closest to Skagen Havn, with full port guides:

Data source

Port characteristics on this page come from the NGA World Port Index (Pub. 150, U.S. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), as distributed in the seaport-data-js dataset. The index is a navigational reference and may not reflect recent construction, terminal changes or current operating limits. Always confirm details with the port authority, agent or carrier. Sailing directions: Sailing Directions Pub. 193 (Enroute) - Skagerrak and Kattegat.

Frequently asked questions about Skagen Havn

Where is Port of Skagen Havn?

Skagen Havn (Denmark) lies on the Kattegat, at about 57.72°N, 10.60°E.

What is the UN/LOCODE of Skagen Havn?

The World Port Index lists UN/LOCODE DKSKA for Skagen Havn. Confirm the exact location code required by the carrier when booking.

What is the maximum vessel size at Skagen Havn?

The World Port Index reports a maximum vessel length 400.0 m, beam 39.8 m, draft 10.5 m for Skagen Havn. Limits can change with dredging and terminal works, so check with the port or agent.

Does Skagen Havn have container facilities?

Yes, the World Port Index lists container facilities at Skagen Havn. Service availability depends on which carriers call there; we can check current options.

How far is Skagen Havn from Vietnam?

The great-circle distance is about 5,050 nautical miles from Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai) and about 4,540 nm from Hai Phong; sea routes are longer. Nearby major ports in our guides include Gothenburg, Aarhus, Hamburg.

Can Global Logistic Group arrange shipping to or from Skagen Havn?

Yes. We arrange FCL and LCL ocean freight, customs clearance and inland transport for Skagen Havn through our carrier contracts and agent network. Send us your cargo details for a quote.

Information on this page is general guidance compiled by Global Logistic Group from public sources. Port facilities, carrier networks, routings and transit times change frequently; always confirm current schedules, cut-offs and requirements with us or the carrier before booking.

Shipping to or from Skagen Havn?

Tell us your cargo, volume and timing — our ocean freight team will propose a routing, schedule and all-in quote.

Get a quote for Skagen Havn