Business hotline: 1900 0000 · solutions@globallogistic.vn
English

Port profile

Country / territory
Philippines
UN/LOCODE (WPI)
PHVRC
World Port Index no.
58130
Coordinates
13.58°N, 124.25°E
Harbor size
Very small
Harbor type
Coastal (natural)
Shelter afforded
Good
Waters
Philippine inland seas; North Pacific Ocean
WPI region
Philippine Islands
Other names
Cabugao Bay
Repairs
None

Depths and vessel limits

Values as reported in the World Port Index; where a field is not shown, no value is reported.

Channel depth7.9 m
Anchorage depth15.5 m
Cargo pier depth4.9 m
Tidal range4.0 m
Max vessel length69.0 m
Max vessel beam11.0 m
Max vessel draft6.8 m

Entrance restrictions

  • Tide
  • Heavy swell
  • Other restrictions

Navigation and port entry

  • Quarantine: pratique

Services

  • Medical facilities

Supplies

  • Provisions

Communications and connections

  • Radio
  • Airport

Only items reported as available in the World Port Index are listed.

Distance from Vietnam

Great-circle (straight-line) distances from Vietnam’s main port clusters. Actual sea routes are longer, as ships follow sea lanes around land.

FromGreat-circle distance
Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City)1,040 nm
Cai Mep – Thi Vai1,030 nm
Hai Phong1,100 nm

Nearest major ports in our guides

Major container gateways and transshipment hubs closest to Virac, with full port guides:

Data source

Port characteristics on this page come from the NGA World Port Index (Pub. 150, U.S. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), as distributed in the seaport-data-js dataset. The index is a navigational reference and may not reflect recent construction, terminal changes or current operating limits. Always confirm details with the port authority, agent or carrier. Sailing directions: Sailing Directions Pub. 162 (Enroute) - Philippine Islands.

Frequently asked questions about Virac

Where is Port of Virac?

Virac (Philippines) lies on the Philippine inland seas, at about 13.58°N, 124.25°E.

What is the UN/LOCODE of Virac?

The World Port Index lists UN/LOCODE PHVRC for Virac. Confirm the exact location code required by the carrier when booking.

What is the maximum vessel size at Virac?

The World Port Index reports a maximum vessel length 69.0 m, beam 11.0 m, draft 6.8 m for Virac. Limits can change with dredging and terminal works, so check with the port or agent.

How far is Virac from Vietnam?

The great-circle distance is about 1,040 nautical miles from Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai) and about 1,100 nm from Hai Phong; sea routes are longer. Nearby major ports in our guides include Manila, Kaohsiung, Keelung.

Can Global Logistic Group arrange shipping to or from Virac?

Yes. We arrange FCL and LCL ocean freight, customs clearance and inland transport for Virac through our carrier contracts and agent network. Send us your cargo details for a quote.

Information on this page is general guidance compiled by Global Logistic Group from public sources. Port facilities, carrier networks, routings and transit times change frequently; always confirm current schedules, cut-offs and requirements with us or the carrier before booking.

Shipping to or from Virac?

Tell us your cargo, volume and timing — our ocean freight team will propose a routing, schedule and all-in quote.

Get a quote for Virac