Business hotline: 1900 0000 · solutions@globallogistic.vn
English

Port profile

Country / territory
Canada
UN/LOCODE (WPI)
CANWP
World Port Index no.
1710
Coordinates
47.30°N, 53.98°W
Harbor size
Medium-sized
Harbor type
Coastal (natural)
Shelter afforded
Fair
Waters
North Atlantic Ocean
WPI region
Newfoundland S Coast
Repairs
Limited
Dry dock
Medium

Depths and vessel limits

Values as reported in the World Port Index; where a field is not shown, no value is reported.

Channel depth11.0 m
Anchorage depth21.6 m
Cargo pier depth11.0 m
Oil terminal depth12.5 m
Tidal range2.4 m
Max vessel length198.0 m
Max vessel draft11.0 m

Facilities

  • Wharves
  • Anchorage
  • Ro-ro
  • Solid bulk
  • Liquid bulk
  • Container
  • Breakbulk
  • Other facilities

Cranes and lifting

  • Fixed cranes
  • Lifts 25–49 t

Entrance restrictions

  • Ice
  • Other restrictions

Navigation and port entry

  • First port of entry
  • ETA message required
  • Port security
  • Vessel traffic service
  • Quarantine: pratique

Pilotage and tugs

  • Pilotage available
  • Pilotage advisable
  • Tugs: assistance

Services

  • Longshoremen
  • Medical facilities
  • Garbage disposal

Supplies

  • Potable water
  • Fuel oil
  • Diesel oil

Communications and connections

  • Telephone
  • Telefax
  • Radio
  • Radiotelephone
  • Airport

Only items reported as available in the World Port Index are listed.

Distance from Vietnam

Great-circle (straight-line) distances from Vietnam’s main port clusters. Actual sea routes are longer, as ships follow sea lanes around land.

FromGreat-circle distance
Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City)7,170 nm
Cai Mep – Thi Vai7,190 nm
Hai Phong6,580 nm

Nearest major ports in our guides

Major container gateways and transshipment hubs closest to Argentia, with full port guides:

Data source

Port characteristics on this page come from the NGA World Port Index (Pub. 150, U.S. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), as distributed in the seaport-data-js dataset. The index is a navigational reference and may not reflect recent construction, terminal changes or current operating limits. Always confirm details with the port authority, agent or carrier. Sailing directions: Sailing Directions Pub. 146 (Enroute) - Newfoundland Labrador and Hudson Bay.

Frequently asked questions about Argentia

Where is Port of Argentia?

Argentia (Canada) lies on the North Atlantic Ocean, at about 47.30°N, 53.98°W.

What is the UN/LOCODE of Argentia?

The World Port Index lists UN/LOCODE CANWP for Argentia. Confirm the exact location code required by the carrier when booking.

What is the maximum vessel size at Argentia?

The World Port Index reports a maximum vessel length 198.0 m, draft 11.0 m for Argentia. Limits can change with dredging and terminal works, so check with the port or agent.

Does Argentia have container facilities?

Yes, the World Port Index lists container facilities at Argentia. Service availability depends on which carriers call there; we can check current options.

How far is Argentia from Vietnam?

The great-circle distance is about 7,170 nautical miles from Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai) and about 6,580 nm from Hai Phong; sea routes are longer. Nearby major ports in our guides include Halifax, Montreal, New York / New Jersey.

Can Global Logistic Group arrange shipping to or from Argentia?

Yes. We arrange FCL and LCL ocean freight, customs clearance and inland transport for Argentia through our carrier contracts and agent network. Send us your cargo details for a quote.

Information on this page is general guidance compiled by Global Logistic Group from public sources. Port facilities, carrier networks, routings and transit times change frequently; always confirm current schedules, cut-offs and requirements with us or the carrier before booking.

Shipping to or from Argentia?

Tell us your cargo, volume and timing — our ocean freight team will propose a routing, schedule and all-in quote.

Get a quote for Argentia