Business hotline: 1900 0000 · solutions@globallogistic.vn
English

Seaport · Canada

Port of Come By Chance Harbor

Come By Chance Harbor (Canada) is a small port listed in the NGA World Port Index (no. 1715). It lies on the North Atlantic Ocean.

Get a quote for Come By Chance Harbor Canada: all 284 seaports

Port profile

Country / territory
Canada
UN/LOCODE (WPI)
CACBC
World Port Index no.
1715
Coordinates
47.80°N, 54.02°W
Harbor size
Small
Harbor type
Open roadstead
Shelter afforded
Poor
Waters
North Atlantic Ocean
WPI region
Newfoundland S Coast
Repairs
Limited

Depths and vessel limits

Values as reported in the World Port Index; where a field is not shown, no value is reported.

Channel depth23.2 m
Anchorage depth23.2 m
Cargo pier depth14.0 m
Oil terminal depth23.2 m
Tidal range2.5 m
Max vessel length442.0 m
Max vessel beam50.0 m
Max vessel draft27.4 m

Facilities

  • Wharves
  • Anchorage
  • Liquid bulk
  • Oil terminal
  • Other facilities

Entrance restrictions

  • Ice
  • Other restrictions

Navigation and port entry

  • First port of entry
  • ETA message required
  • Good holding ground
  • Turning area
  • Port security
  • Quarantine: pratique

Pilotage and tugs

  • Pilotage compulsory
  • Pilotage available
  • Tugs: assistance
  • Tugs: salvage

Services

  • Electricity
  • Steam
  • Navigation equipment
  • Electrical repair
  • Medical facilities
  • Garbage disposal
  • Dirty ballast disposal

Supplies

  • Provisions
  • Potable water
  • Fuel oil
  • Diesel oil

Communications and connections

  • Radio
  • Radiotelephone

Only items reported as available in the World Port Index are listed.

Distance from Vietnam

Great-circle (straight-line) distances from Vietnam’s main port clusters. Actual sea routes are longer, as ships follow sea lanes around land.

FromGreat-circle distance
Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City)7,150 nm
Cai Mep – Thi Vai7,160 nm
Hai Phong6,560 nm

Nearest major ports in our guides

Major container gateways and transshipment hubs closest to Come By Chance Harbor, with full port guides:

Data source

Port characteristics on this page come from the NGA World Port Index (Pub. 150, U.S. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), as distributed in the seaport-data-js dataset. The index is a navigational reference and may not reflect recent construction, terminal changes or current operating limits. Always confirm details with the port authority, agent or carrier. Sailing directions: Sailing Directions Pub. 146 (Enroute) - Newfoundland Labrador and Hudson Bay.

Frequently asked questions about Come By Chance Harbor

Where is Port of Come By Chance Harbor?

Come By Chance Harbor (Canada) lies on the North Atlantic Ocean, at about 47.80°N, 54.02°W.

What is the UN/LOCODE of Come By Chance Harbor?

The World Port Index lists UN/LOCODE CACBC for Come By Chance Harbor. Confirm the exact location code required by the carrier when booking.

What is the maximum vessel size at Come By Chance Harbor?

The World Port Index reports a maximum vessel length 442.0 m, beam 50.0 m, draft 27.4 m for Come By Chance Harbor. Limits can change with dredging and terminal works, so check with the port or agent.

How far is Come By Chance Harbor from Vietnam?

The great-circle distance is about 7,150 nautical miles from Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai) and about 6,560 nm from Hai Phong; sea routes are longer. Nearby major ports in our guides include Halifax, Montreal, New York / New Jersey.

Can Global Logistic Group arrange shipping to or from Come By Chance Harbor?

Yes. We arrange FCL and LCL ocean freight, customs clearance and inland transport for Come By Chance Harbor through our carrier contracts and agent network. Send us your cargo details for a quote.

Information on this page is general guidance compiled by Global Logistic Group from public sources. Port facilities, carrier networks, routings and transit times change frequently; always confirm current schedules, cut-offs and requirements with us or the carrier before booking.

Shipping to or from Come By Chance Harbor?

Tell us your cargo, volume and timing — our ocean freight team will propose a routing, schedule and all-in quote.

Get a quote for Come By Chance Harbor