Business hotline: 1900 0000 · solutions@globallogistic.vn
English

Port profile

Country / territory
India
UN/LOCODE (WPI)
INBHU
World Port Index no.
48760
Coordinates
21.77°N, 72.23°E
Harbor size
Small
Harbor type
River (tide gates)
Main use
Cargo
Shelter afforded
Good
Waters
Arabian Sea; Indian Ocean
WPI region
India West Coast
Repairs
Limited
Dry dock
Small
Railway (slipway)
Small

Depths and vessel limits

Values as reported in the World Port Index; where a field is not shown, no value is reported.

Channel depth3.4 m
Anchorage depth11.0 m
Cargo pier depth12.8 m
Tidal range12.0 m
Entrance width21.0 m
Max vessel length78.9 m
Max vessel beam14.8 m
Max vessel draft4.0 m

Facilities

  • Wharves
  • Anchorage

Cranes and lifting

  • Fixed cranes
  • Mobile cranes
  • Lifts 0–24 t

Entrance restrictions

  • Tide
  • Other restrictions

Navigation and port entry

  • First port of entry
  • ETA message required
  • Turning area
  • Quarantine: pratique

Pilotage and tugs

  • Pilotage compulsory
  • Pilotage available
  • Pilotage advisable
  • Local assistance
  • Tugs: assistance
  • Tugs: salvage

Services

  • Electricity
  • Electrical repair
  • Medical facilities

Supplies

  • Provisions
  • Potable water
  • Fuel oil
  • Diesel oil
  • Engine supplies

Communications and connections

  • Telephone
  • Telefax
  • Radio
  • Radiotelephone
  • Airport
  • Rail

Only items reported as available in the World Port Index are listed.

Distance from Vietnam

Great-circle (straight-line) distances from Vietnam’s main port clusters. Actual sea routes are longer, as ships follow sea lanes around land.

FromGreat-circle distance
Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City)2,090 nm
Cai Mep – Thi Vai2,110 nm
Hai Phong1,930 nm

Nearest major ports in our guides

Major container gateways and transshipment hubs closest to Bhavnagar, with full port guides:

Data source

Port characteristics on this page come from the NGA World Port Index (Pub. 150, U.S. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), as distributed in the seaport-data-js dataset. The index is a navigational reference and may not reflect recent construction, terminal changes or current operating limits. Always confirm details with the port authority, agent or carrier. Sailing directions: Sailing Directions Pub. 173 (Enroute) - India and the Bay of Bengal.

Frequently asked questions about Bhavnagar

Where is Port of Bhavnagar?

Bhavnagar (India) lies on the Arabian Sea, at about 21.77°N, 72.23°E.

What is the UN/LOCODE of Bhavnagar?

The World Port Index lists UN/LOCODE INBHU for Bhavnagar. Confirm the exact location code required by the carrier when booking.

What is the maximum vessel size at Bhavnagar?

The World Port Index reports a maximum vessel length 78.9 m, beam 14.8 m, draft 4.0 m for Bhavnagar. Limits can change with dredging and terminal works, so check with the port or agent.

How far is Bhavnagar from Vietnam?

The great-circle distance is about 2,090 nautical miles from Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai) and about 1,930 nm from Hai Phong; sea routes are longer. Nearby major ports in our guides include Pipavav, Mundra, Nhava Sheva (JNPA, Mumbai).

Can Global Logistic Group arrange shipping to or from Bhavnagar?

Yes. We arrange FCL and LCL ocean freight, customs clearance and inland transport for Bhavnagar through our carrier contracts and agent network. Send us your cargo details for a quote.

Information on this page is general guidance compiled by Global Logistic Group from public sources. Port facilities, carrier networks, routings and transit times change frequently; always confirm current schedules, cut-offs and requirements with us or the carrier before booking.

Shipping to or from Bhavnagar?

Tell us your cargo, volume and timing — our ocean freight team will propose a routing, schedule and all-in quote.

Get a quote for Bhavnagar