Business hotline: 1900 0000 · solutions@globallogistic.vn
English

Port profile

Country / territory
India
UN/LOCODE (WPI)
INDAH
World Port Index no.
48674
Coordinates
21.70°N, 72.53°E
Harbor size
Very small
Harbor type
Open roadstead
Main use
Cargo
Shelter afforded
None
Waters
Arabian Sea; Indian Ocean
WPI region
India West Coast
Repairs
Limited
Railway (slipway)
Small

Depths and vessel limits

Values as reported in the World Port Index; where a field is not shown, no value is reported.

Channel depth14.0 m
Anchorage depth18.6 m
Cargo pier depth14.0 m
Oil terminal depth12.5 m
LNG terminal depth16.2 m
Tidal range7.0 m
Max vessel length300.0 m
Max vessel draft14.5 m
Offshore max vessel draft16.0 m

Facilities

  • Wharves
  • Anchorage

Entrance restrictions

  • Tide
  • Other restrictions
  • Overhead limits

Navigation and port entry

  • First port of entry
  • ETA message required
  • Quarantine: pratique

Pilotage and tugs

  • Pilotage compulsory
  • Pilotage available
  • Tugs: assistance

Services

  • Longshoremen
  • Medical facilities

Supplies

  • Potable water

Communications and connections

  • Telephone
  • Telefax
  • Radiotelephone
  • Rail

Only items reported as available in the World Port Index are listed.

Distance from Vietnam

Great-circle (straight-line) distances from Vietnam’s main port clusters. Actual sea routes are longer, as ships follow sea lanes around land.

FromGreat-circle distance
Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City)2,080 nm
Cai Mep – Thi Vai2,090 nm
Hai Phong1,910 nm

Nearest major ports in our guides

Major container gateways and transshipment hubs closest to Dahej, with full port guides:

Data source

Port characteristics on this page come from the NGA World Port Index (Pub. 150, U.S. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), as distributed in the seaport-data-js dataset. The index is a navigational reference and may not reflect recent construction, terminal changes or current operating limits. Always confirm details with the port authority, agent or carrier. Sailing directions: Sailing Directions Pub. 173 (Enroute) - India and the Bay of Bengal.

Frequently asked questions about Dahej

Where is Port of Dahej?

Dahej (India) lies on the Arabian Sea, at about 21.70°N, 72.53°E.

What is the UN/LOCODE of Dahej?

The World Port Index lists UN/LOCODE INDAH for Dahej. Confirm the exact location code required by the carrier when booking.

What is the maximum vessel size at Dahej?

The World Port Index reports a maximum vessel length 300.0 m, draft 14.5 m for Dahej. Limits can change with dredging and terminal works, so check with the port or agent.

How far is Dahej from Vietnam?

The great-circle distance is about 2,080 nautical miles from Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai) and about 1,910 nm from Hai Phong; sea routes are longer. Nearby major ports in our guides include Pipavav, Nhava Sheva (JNPA, Mumbai), Mundra.

Can Global Logistic Group arrange shipping to or from Dahej?

Yes. We arrange FCL and LCL ocean freight, customs clearance and inland transport for Dahej through our carrier contracts and agent network. Send us your cargo details for a quote.

Information on this page is general guidance compiled by Global Logistic Group from public sources. Port facilities, carrier networks, routings and transit times change frequently; always confirm current schedules, cut-offs and requirements with us or the carrier before booking.

Shipping to or from Dahej?

Tell us your cargo, volume and timing — our ocean freight team will propose a routing, schedule and all-in quote.

Get a quote for Dahej