Business hotline: 1900 0000 · solutions@globallogistic.vn
English

Port profile

Country / territory
Estonia
UN/LOCODE (WPI)
EELHS
World Port Index no.
28492
Coordinates
59.46°N, 24.70°E
Harbor size
Very small
Harbor type
Coastal (breakwater)
Main use
Cargo
Shelter afforded
Good
Waters
Gulf of Finland; Baltic Sea; North Atlantic Ocean
Repairs
Limited
Dry dock
Small
Railway (slipway)
None

Depths and vessel limits

Values as reported in the World Port Index; where a field is not shown, no value is reported.

Channel depth8.8 m
Cargo pier depth5.8 m
Entrance width90.0 m
Max vessel length160.0 m
Max vessel beam35.0 m
Max vessel draft4.1 m

Facilities

  • Wharves
  • Ice mooring
  • Breakbulk
  • Other facilities

Entrance restrictions

  • Ice

Navigation and port entry

  • First port of entry
  • ETA message required
  • Good holding ground
  • Vessel traffic service

Pilotage and tugs

  • Pilotage compulsory
  • Pilotage available
  • Pilotage advisable

Services

  • Longshoremen
  • Garbage disposal
  • Chemical holding tank disposal
  • Dirty ballast disposal

Supplies

  • Provisions
  • Fuel oil

Communications and connections

  • Telephone
  • Telefax
  • Radio
  • Airport

Only items reported as available in the World Port Index are listed.

Distance from Vietnam

Great-circle (straight-line) distances from Vietnam’s main port clusters. Actual sea routes are longer, as ships follow sea lanes around land.

FromGreat-circle distance
Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City)4,610 nm
Cai Mep – Thi Vai4,630 nm
Hai Phong4,090 nm

Nearest major ports in our guides

Major container gateways and transshipment hubs closest to Lahesuu, with full port guides:

Data source

Port characteristics on this page come from the NGA World Port Index (Pub. 150, U.S. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), as distributed in the seaport-data-js dataset. The index is a navigational reference and may not reflect recent construction, terminal changes or current operating limits. Always confirm details with the port authority, agent or carrier. Sailing directions: Sailing Directions Pub. 195 (Enroute) - Gulf of Finland and Gulf of Bothnia.

Frequently asked questions about Lahesuu

Where is Port of Lahesuu?

Lahesuu (Estonia) lies on the Gulf of Finland, at about 59.46°N, 24.70°E.

What is the UN/LOCODE of Lahesuu?

The World Port Index lists UN/LOCODE EELHS for Lahesuu. Confirm the exact location code required by the carrier when booking.

What is the maximum vessel size at Lahesuu?

The World Port Index reports a maximum vessel length 160.0 m, beam 35.0 m, draft 4.1 m for Lahesuu. Limits can change with dredging and terminal works, so check with the port or agent.

How far is Lahesuu from Vietnam?

The great-circle distance is about 4,610 nautical miles from Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai) and about 4,090 nm from Hai Phong; sea routes are longer. Nearby major ports in our guides include Helsinki (Vuosaari), Gdynia, Gdańsk.

Can Global Logistic Group arrange shipping to or from Lahesuu?

Yes. We arrange FCL and LCL ocean freight, customs clearance and inland transport for Lahesuu through our carrier contracts and agent network. Send us your cargo details for a quote.

Information on this page is general guidance compiled by Global Logistic Group from public sources. Port facilities, carrier networks, routings and transit times change frequently; always confirm current schedules, cut-offs and requirements with us or the carrier before booking.

Shipping to or from Lahesuu?

Tell us your cargo, volume and timing — our ocean freight team will propose a routing, schedule and all-in quote.

Get a quote for Lahesuu