Business hotline: 1900 0000 · solutions@globallogistic.vn
English

Port profile

Country / territory
Estonia
UN/LOCODE (WPI)
EEMRS
World Port Index no.
28496
Coordinates
59.45°N, 24.67°E
Harbor size
Very small
Harbor type
Coastal (breakwater)
Main use
Cargo
Shelter afforded
Fair
Waters
Gulf of Finland; Baltic Sea; North Atlantic Ocean
Repairs
Emergency only
Dry dock
None
Railway (slipway)
None

Depths and vessel limits

Values as reported in the World Port Index; where a field is not shown, no value is reported.

Channel depth7.9 m
Cargo pier depth6.8 m
Max vessel length140.0 m
Max vessel beam24.0 m
Max vessel draft6.3 m

Facilities

  • Wharves
  • Ice mooring
  • Solid bulk
  • Breakbulk

Cranes and lifting

  • Mobile cranes
  • Lifts 25–49 t
  • Lifts 0–24 t

Entrance restrictions

  • Ice

Navigation and port entry

  • First port of entry
  • ETA message required
  • Good holding ground
  • Port security
  • Vessel traffic service

Pilotage and tugs

  • Pilotage compulsory
  • Pilotage available
  • Pilotage advisable
  • Tugs: assistance

Services

  • Longshoremen
  • Electricity
  • Ice breaking
  • Garbage disposal

Supplies

  • Provisions
  • Fuel oil
  • Diesel oil

Communications and connections

  • Telephone
  • Telefax
  • Radio
  • Airport
  • Rail

Only items reported as available in the World Port Index are listed.

Distance from Vietnam

Great-circle (straight-line) distances from Vietnam’s main port clusters. Actual sea routes are longer, as ships follow sea lanes around land.

FromGreat-circle distance
Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City)4,610 nm
Cai Mep – Thi Vai4,630 nm
Hai Phong4,090 nm

Nearest major ports in our guides

Major container gateways and transshipment hubs closest to Meeruse, with full port guides:

Data source

Port characteristics on this page come from the NGA World Port Index (Pub. 150, U.S. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), as distributed in the seaport-data-js dataset. The index is a navigational reference and may not reflect recent construction, terminal changes or current operating limits. Always confirm details with the port authority, agent or carrier. Sailing directions: Sailing Directions Pub. 195 (Enroute) - Gulf of Finland and Gulf of Bothnia.

Frequently asked questions about Meeruse

Where is Port of Meeruse?

Meeruse (Estonia) lies on the Gulf of Finland, at about 59.45°N, 24.67°E.

What is the UN/LOCODE of Meeruse?

The World Port Index lists UN/LOCODE EEMRS for Meeruse. Confirm the exact location code required by the carrier when booking.

What is the maximum vessel size at Meeruse?

The World Port Index reports a maximum vessel length 140.0 m, beam 24.0 m, draft 6.3 m for Meeruse. Limits can change with dredging and terminal works, so check with the port or agent.

How far is Meeruse from Vietnam?

The great-circle distance is about 4,610 nautical miles from Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai) and about 4,090 nm from Hai Phong; sea routes are longer. Nearby major ports in our guides include Helsinki (Vuosaari), Gdynia, Gdańsk.

Can Global Logistic Group arrange shipping to or from Meeruse?

Yes. We arrange FCL and LCL ocean freight, customs clearance and inland transport for Meeruse through our carrier contracts and agent network. Send us your cargo details for a quote.

Information on this page is general guidance compiled by Global Logistic Group from public sources. Port facilities, carrier networks, routings and transit times change frequently; always confirm current schedules, cut-offs and requirements with us or the carrier before booking.

Shipping to or from Meeruse?

Tell us your cargo, volume and timing — our ocean freight team will propose a routing, schedule and all-in quote.

Get a quote for Meeruse