Business hotline: 1900 0000 · solutions@globallogistic.vn
English

Port profile

Country / territory
Estonia
UN/LOCODE (WPI)
EEPAS
World Port Index no.
28490
Coordinates
59.46°N, 24.71°E
Harbor size
Medium-sized
Harbor type
Coastal (breakwater)
Main use
Cargo
Shelter afforded
Good
Waters
Gulf of Finland; Baltic Sea; North Atlantic Ocean
Dry dock
Small
Railway (slipway)
Small

Depths and vessel limits

Values as reported in the World Port Index; where a field is not shown, no value is reported.

Channel depth8.8 m
Cargo pier depth8.5 m
Entrance width90.0 m
Max vessel length190.0 m
Max vessel beam30.0 m
Max vessel draft8.6 m

Facilities

  • Wharves
  • Ice mooring
  • Solid bulk
  • Liquid bulk
  • Breakbulk
  • Oil terminal

Cranes and lifting

  • Fixed cranes
  • Mobile cranes
  • Lifts 50–100 t
  • Lifts 25–49 t
  • Lifts 0–24 t

Entrance restrictions

  • Ice

Navigation and port entry

  • First port of entry
  • ETA message required
  • Good holding ground
  • Port security
  • Vessel traffic service
  • Quarantine: pratique
  • Quarantine: sanitation

Pilotage and tugs

  • Pilotage compulsory
  • Pilotage available
  • Pilotage advisable

Services

  • Longshoremen
  • Electricity
  • Steam
  • Navigation equipment
  • Electrical repair
  • Garbage disposal
  • Chemical holding tank disposal
  • Dirty ballast disposal

Supplies

  • Provisions
  • Potable water
  • Fuel oil
  • Diesel oil
  • Deck supplies
  • Engine supplies

Communications and connections

  • Telephone
  • Telefax
  • Radio
  • Airport

Only items reported as available in the World Port Index are listed.

Distance from Vietnam

Great-circle (straight-line) distances from Vietnam’s main port clusters. Actual sea routes are longer, as ships follow sea lanes around land.

FromGreat-circle distance
Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City)4,610 nm
Cai Mep – Thi Vai4,630 nm
Hai Phong4,090 nm

Nearest major ports in our guides

Major container gateways and transshipment hubs closest to Paljassaare, with full port guides:

Data source

Port characteristics on this page come from the NGA World Port Index (Pub. 150, U.S. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), as distributed in the seaport-data-js dataset. The index is a navigational reference and may not reflect recent construction, terminal changes or current operating limits. Always confirm details with the port authority, agent or carrier. Sailing directions: Sailing Directions Pub. 195 (Enroute) - Gulf of Finland and Gulf of Bothnia.

Frequently asked questions about Paljassaare

Where is Port of Paljassaare?

Paljassaare (Estonia) lies on the Gulf of Finland, at about 59.46°N, 24.71°E.

What is the UN/LOCODE of Paljassaare?

The World Port Index lists UN/LOCODE EEPAS for Paljassaare. Confirm the exact location code required by the carrier when booking.

What is the maximum vessel size at Paljassaare?

The World Port Index reports a maximum vessel length 190.0 m, beam 30.0 m, draft 8.6 m for Paljassaare. Limits can change with dredging and terminal works, so check with the port or agent.

How far is Paljassaare from Vietnam?

The great-circle distance is about 4,610 nautical miles from Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai) and about 4,090 nm from Hai Phong; sea routes are longer. Nearby major ports in our guides include Helsinki (Vuosaari), Gdynia, Gdańsk.

Can Global Logistic Group arrange shipping to or from Paljassaare?

Yes. We arrange FCL and LCL ocean freight, customs clearance and inland transport for Paljassaare through our carrier contracts and agent network. Send us your cargo details for a quote.

Information on this page is general guidance compiled by Global Logistic Group from public sources. Port facilities, carrier networks, routings and transit times change frequently; always confirm current schedules, cut-offs and requirements with us or the carrier before booking.

Shipping to or from Paljassaare?

Tell us your cargo, volume and timing — our ocean freight team will propose a routing, schedule and all-in quote.

Get a quote for Paljassaare