Business hotline: 1900 0000 · solutions@globallogistic.vn
English

Port profile

Country / territory
Estonia
UN/LOCODE (WPI)
EEMUG
World Port Index no.
28484
Coordinates
59.50°N, 24.97°E
Harbor size
Large
Harbor type
Coastal (breakwater)
Main use
Cargo
Shelter afforded
Fair
Waters
Gulf of Finland; Baltic Sea; North Atlantic Ocean
WPI region
Estonia
Repairs
Emergency only
Dry dock
None
Railway (slipway)
None

Depths and vessel limits

Values as reported in the World Port Index; where a field is not shown, no value is reported.

Channel depth16.0 m
Anchorage depth28.0 m
Cargo pier depth17.2 m
Oil terminal depth17.8 m
Tidal range1.0 m
Max vessel length300.0 m
Max vessel beam50.0 m
Max vessel draft18.0 m

Facilities

  • Wharves
  • Anchorage
  • Dangerous cargo anchorage
  • Ice mooring
  • Ro-ro
  • Solid bulk
  • Liquid bulk
  • Container

Cranes and lifting

  • Fixed cranes
  • Mobile cranes
  • Container cranes

Entrance restrictions

  • Ice

Navigation and port entry

  • First port of entry
  • ETA message required
  • Good holding ground
  • Turning area
  • Port security
  • Vessel traffic service

Pilotage and tugs

  • Pilotage compulsory
  • Pilotage available
  • Pilotage advisable
  • Tugs: assistance

Services

  • Longshoremen
  • Electricity
  • Ice breaking
  • Dirty ballast disposal

Supplies

  • Provisions
  • Potable water
  • Fuel oil
  • Diesel oil

Communications and connections

  • Telephone
  • Telefax
  • Radio
  • Rail

Only items reported as available in the World Port Index are listed.

Distance from Vietnam

Great-circle (straight-line) distances from Vietnam’s main port clusters. Actual sea routes are longer, as ships follow sea lanes around land.

FromGreat-circle distance
Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City)4,600 nm
Cai Mep – Thi Vai4,620 nm
Hai Phong4,080 nm

Nearest major ports in our guides

Major container gateways and transshipment hubs closest to Muuga-Port of Tallin, with full port guides:

Data source

Port characteristics on this page come from the NGA World Port Index (Pub. 150, U.S. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), as distributed in the seaport-data-js dataset. The index is a navigational reference and may not reflect recent construction, terminal changes or current operating limits. Always confirm details with the port authority, agent or carrier. Sailing directions: Sailing Directions Pub. 195 (Enroute) - Gulf of Finland and Gulf of Bothnia.

Frequently asked questions about Muuga-Port of Tallin

Where is Port of Muuga-Port of Tallin?

Muuga-Port of Tallin (Estonia) lies on the Gulf of Finland, at about 59.50°N, 24.97°E.

What is the UN/LOCODE of Muuga-Port of Tallin?

The World Port Index lists UN/LOCODE EEMUG for Muuga-Port of Tallin. Confirm the exact location code required by the carrier when booking.

What is the maximum vessel size at Muuga-Port of Tallin?

The World Port Index reports a maximum vessel length 300.0 m, beam 50.0 m, draft 18.0 m for Muuga-Port of Tallin. Limits can change with dredging and terminal works, so check with the port or agent.

Does Muuga-Port of Tallin have container facilities?

Yes, the World Port Index lists container facilities at Muuga-Port of Tallin. Service availability depends on which carriers call there; we can check current options.

How far is Muuga-Port of Tallin from Vietnam?

The great-circle distance is about 4,600 nautical miles from Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai) and about 4,080 nm from Hai Phong; sea routes are longer. Nearby major ports in our guides include Helsinki (Vuosaari), Gdynia, Gdańsk.

Can Global Logistic Group arrange shipping to or from Muuga-Port of Tallin?

Yes. We arrange FCL and LCL ocean freight, customs clearance and inland transport for Muuga-Port of Tallin through our carrier contracts and agent network. Send us your cargo details for a quote.

Information on this page is general guidance compiled by Global Logistic Group from public sources. Port facilities, carrier networks, routings and transit times change frequently; always confirm current schedules, cut-offs and requirements with us or the carrier before booking.

Shipping to or from Muuga-Port of Tallin?

Tell us your cargo, volume and timing — our ocean freight team will propose a routing, schedule and all-in quote.

Get a quote for Muuga-Port of Tallin