Business hotline: 1900 0000 · solutions@globallogistic.vn
English

Port profile

Country / territory
Myanmar (Burma)
World Port Index no.
49660
Coordinates
16.48°N, 97.62°E
Harbor size
Small
Harbor type
River (natural)
Main use
Cargo
Shelter afforded
Good
Waters
Andaman Sea; Indian Ocean
WPI region
Burma (Myanmar)
Repairs
Limited
Railway (slipway)
Small

Depths and vessel limits

Values as reported in the World Port Index; where a field is not shown, no value is reported.

Channel depth1.8 m
Anchorage depth6.4 m
Cargo pier depth4.9 m
Tidal range0.6 m
Max vessel length72.0 m
Max vessel beam18.0 m
Max vessel draft3.6 m

Facilities

  • Wharves
  • Anchorage
  • Med. mooring

Cranes and lifting

  • Fixed cranes
  • Floating cranes

Entrance restrictions

  • Tide
  • Other restrictions

Navigation and port entry

  • First port of entry
  • ETA message required
  • Quarantine: pratique
  • Quarantine: other

Pilotage and tugs

  • Pilotage compulsory
  • Pilotage available
  • Pilotage advisable
  • Tugs: assistance

Services

  • Longshoremen
  • Medical facilities

Supplies

  • Potable water

Communications and connections

  • Telefax
  • Radiotelephone
  • Rail

Only items reported as available in the World Port Index are listed.

Distance from Vietnam

Great-circle (straight-line) distances from Vietnam’s main port clusters. Actual sea routes are longer, as ships follow sea lanes around land.

FromGreat-circle distance
Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City)640 nm
Cai Mep – Thi Vai650 nm
Hai Phong580 nm

Nearest major ports in our guides

Major container gateways and transshipment hubs closest to Moulmein Harbor, with full port guides:

Data source

Port characteristics on this page come from the NGA World Port Index (Pub. 150, U.S. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), as distributed in the seaport-data-js dataset. The index is a navigational reference and may not reflect recent construction, terminal changes or current operating limits. Always confirm details with the port authority, agent or carrier. Sailing directions: Sailing Directions Pub. 173 (Enroute) - India and the Bay of Bengal.

Frequently asked questions about Moulmein Harbor

Where is Port of Moulmein Harbor?

Moulmein Harbor (Myanmar (Burma)) lies on the Andaman Sea, at about 16.48°N, 97.62°E.

What is the maximum vessel size at Moulmein Harbor?

The World Port Index reports a maximum vessel length 72.0 m, beam 18.0 m, draft 3.6 m for Moulmein Harbor. Limits can change with dredging and terminal works, so check with the port or agent.

How far is Moulmein Harbor from Vietnam?

The great-circle distance is about 640 nautical miles from Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai) and about 580 nm from Hai Phong; sea routes are longer. Nearby major ports in our guides include Yangon (Thilawa), Bangkok (Khlong Toei), Laem Chabang.

Can Global Logistic Group arrange shipping to or from Moulmein Harbor?

Yes. We arrange FCL and LCL ocean freight, customs clearance and inland transport for Moulmein Harbor through our carrier contracts and agent network. Send us your cargo details for a quote.

Information on this page is general guidance compiled by Global Logistic Group from public sources. Port facilities, carrier networks, routings and transit times change frequently; always confirm current schedules, cut-offs and requirements with us or the carrier before booking.

Shipping to or from Moulmein Harbor?

Tell us your cargo, volume and timing — our ocean freight team will propose a routing, schedule and all-in quote.

Get a quote for Moulmein Harbor