Business hotline: 1900 0000 · solutions@globallogistic.vn
English

Port profile

Country / territory
Thailand
UN/LOCODE (WPI)
THSAT
World Port Index no.
57446
Coordinates
12.62°N, 100.92°E
Harbor size
Medium-sized
Harbor type
Coastal (breakwater)
Shelter afforded
Poor
Waters
Gulf of Thailand; South China Sea; North Pacific Ocean
WPI region
Thailand

Depths and vessel limits

Values as reported in the World Port Index; where a field is not shown, no value is reported.

Channel depth7.9 m
Anchorage depth23.2 m
Cargo pier depth7.9 m
Oil terminal depth11.0 m
Max vessel length250.0 m
Max vessel beam32.0 m
Max vessel draft10.0 m
Offshore max vessel beam32.0 m

Facilities

  • Wharves

Navigation and port entry

  • ETA message required
  • Quarantine: pratique

Pilotage and tugs

  • Pilotage compulsory
  • Pilotage available

Communications and connections

  • Radiotelephone

Only items reported as available in the World Port Index are listed.

Distance from Vietnam

Great-circle (straight-line) distances from Vietnam’s main port clusters. Actual sea routes are longer, as ships follow sea lanes around land.

FromGreat-circle distance
Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City)360 nm
Cai Mep – Thi Vai380 nm
Hai Phong600 nm

Nearest major ports in our guides

Major container gateways and transshipment hubs closest to Sattahip, with full port guides:

Data source

Port characteristics on this page come from the NGA World Port Index (Pub. 150, U.S. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), as distributed in the seaport-data-js dataset. The index is a navigational reference and may not reflect recent construction, terminal changes or current operating limits. Always confirm details with the port authority, agent or carrier. Sailing directions: Sailing Directions Pub. 161 (Enroute) - South China Sea and Gulf of Thailand.

Frequently asked questions about Sattahip

Where is Port of Sattahip?

Sattahip (Thailand) lies on the Gulf of Thailand, at about 12.62°N, 100.92°E.

What is the UN/LOCODE of Sattahip?

The World Port Index lists UN/LOCODE THSAT for Sattahip. Confirm the exact location code required by the carrier when booking.

What is the maximum vessel size at Sattahip?

The World Port Index reports a maximum vessel length 250.0 m, beam 32.0 m, draft 10.0 m for Sattahip. Limits can change with dredging and terminal works, so check with the port or agent.

How far is Sattahip from Vietnam?

The great-circle distance is about 360 nautical miles from Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai) and about 600 nm from Hai Phong; sea routes are longer. Nearby major ports in our guides include Laem Chabang, Bangkok (Khlong Toei), Sihanoukville.

Can Global Logistic Group arrange shipping to or from Sattahip?

Yes. We arrange FCL and LCL ocean freight, customs clearance and inland transport for Sattahip through our carrier contracts and agent network. Send us your cargo details for a quote.

Information on this page is general guidance compiled by Global Logistic Group from public sources. Port facilities, carrier networks, routings and transit times change frequently; always confirm current schedules, cut-offs and requirements with us or the carrier before booking.

Shipping to or from Sattahip?

Tell us your cargo, volume and timing — our ocean freight team will propose a routing, schedule and all-in quote.

Get a quote for Sattahip