Business hotline: 1900 0000 · solutions@globallogistic.vn
English

Port profile

Country / territory
Mexico
UN/LOCODE (WPI)
MXTAM
World Port Index no.
9360
Coordinates
22.22°N, 97.87°W
Harbor size
Medium-sized
Harbor type
River (natural)
Shelter afforded
Good
Waters
Gulf of Mexico; North Atlantic Ocean
WPI region
Mexico East Coast
Repairs
Moderate
Dry dock
Medium
Railway (slipway)
Small

Depths and vessel limits

Values as reported in the World Port Index; where a field is not shown, no value is reported.

Channel depth11.0 m
Anchorage depth11.0 m
Cargo pier depth7.9 m
Oil terminal depth11.0 m
Tidal range0.6 m
Max vessel length229.2 m
Max vessel beam32.3 m
Max vessel draft10.7 m

Facilities

  • Wharves
  • Anchorage
  • Dangerous cargo anchorage
  • Ro-ro
  • Solid bulk
  • Liquid bulk
  • Container
  • Breakbulk

Cranes and lifting

  • Fixed cranes
  • Mobile cranes
  • Lifts 50–100 t
  • Lifts 25–49 t
  • Lifts 0–24 t

Entrance restrictions

  • Other restrictions
  • Overhead limits

Navigation and port entry

  • First port of entry
  • ETA message required
  • Good holding ground
  • Turning area
  • Port security
  • Quarantine: pratique

Pilotage and tugs

  • Pilotage compulsory
  • Pilotage available
  • Pilotage advisable
  • Tugs: assistance

Services

  • Longshoremen
  • Medical facilities
  • Garbage disposal
  • Dirty ballast disposal

Supplies

  • Provisions
  • Potable water
  • Fuel oil
  • Diesel oil

Communications and connections

  • Radio
  • Radiotelephone
  • Rail

Only items reported as available in the World Port Index are listed.

Distance from Vietnam

Great-circle (straight-line) distances from Vietnam’s main port clusters. Actual sea routes are longer, as ships follow sea lanes around land.

FromGreat-circle distance
Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City)8,350 nm
Cai Mep – Thi Vai8,360 nm
Hai Phong7,850 nm

Nearest major ports in our guides

Major container gateways and transshipment hubs closest to Tampico, with full port guides:

Data source

Port characteristics on this page come from the NGA World Port Index (Pub. 150, U.S. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), as distributed in the seaport-data-js dataset. The index is a navigational reference and may not reflect recent construction, terminal changes or current operating limits. Always confirm details with the port authority, agent or carrier. Sailing directions: Sailing Directions Pub. 148 (Enroute) - Caribbean Sea - Volume II.

Frequently asked questions about Tampico

Where is Port of Tampico?

Tampico (Mexico) lies on the Gulf of Mexico, at about 22.22°N, 97.87°W.

What is the UN/LOCODE of Tampico?

The World Port Index lists UN/LOCODE MXTAM for Tampico. Confirm the exact location code required by the carrier when booking.

What is the maximum vessel size at Tampico?

The World Port Index reports a maximum vessel length 229.2 m, beam 32.3 m, draft 10.7 m for Tampico. Limits can change with dredging and terminal works, so check with the port or agent.

Does Tampico have container facilities?

Yes, the World Port Index lists container facilities at Tampico. Service availability depends on which carriers call there; we can check current options.

How far is Tampico from Vietnam?

The great-circle distance is about 8,350 nautical miles from Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai) and about 7,850 nm from Hai Phong; sea routes are longer. Nearby major ports in our guides include Altamira, Veracruz, Lázaro Cárdenas.

Can Global Logistic Group arrange shipping to or from Tampico?

Yes. We arrange FCL and LCL ocean freight, customs clearance and inland transport for Tampico through our carrier contracts and agent network. Send us your cargo details for a quote.

Information on this page is general guidance compiled by Global Logistic Group from public sources. Port facilities, carrier networks, routings and transit times change frequently; always confirm current schedules, cut-offs and requirements with us or the carrier before booking.

Shipping to or from Tampico?

Tell us your cargo, volume and timing — our ocean freight team will propose a routing, schedule and all-in quote.

Get a quote for Tampico