Business hotline: 1900 0000 · solutions@globallogistic.vn
English

Port profile

Country / territory
Iceland
UN/LOCODE (WPI)
ISVES
World Port Index no.
510
Coordinates
63.43°N, 20.28°W
Harbor size
Small
Harbor type
Coastal (natural)
Main use
Cargo
Shelter afforded
Excellent
Waters
North Atlantic Ocean
WPI region
Iceland South Coast
Repairs
Limited
Railway (slipway)
Small

Depths and vessel limits

Values as reported in the World Port Index; where a field is not shown, no value is reported.

Channel depth5.0 m
Anchorage depth28.0 m
Cargo pier depth4.9 m
Tidal range2.7 m
Max vessel length160.0 m
Max vessel draft7.5 m

Facilities

  • Wharves
  • Anchorage

Cranes and lifting

  • Fixed cranes
  • Mobile cranes
  • Lifts over 100 t

Entrance restrictions

  • Other restrictions

Navigation and port entry

  • First port of entry
  • ETA message required
  • Good holding ground

Pilotage and tugs

  • Pilotage compulsory
  • Pilotage available
  • Tugs: assistance

Services

  • Longshoremen
  • Electricity
  • Medical facilities

Supplies

  • Provisions
  • Potable water
  • Fuel oil
  • Diesel oil

Communications and connections

  • Telephone
  • Telefax
  • Radio
  • Radiotelephone
  • Airport

Only items reported as available in the World Port Index are listed.

Distance from Vietnam

Great-circle (straight-line) distances from Vietnam’s main port clusters. Actual sea routes are longer, as ships follow sea lanes around land.

FromGreat-circle distance
Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City)5,740 nm
Cai Mep – Thi Vai5,760 nm
Hai Phong5,170 nm

Nearest major ports in our guides

Major container gateways and transshipment hubs closest to Vestmannaeyjar, with full port guides:

Data source

Port characteristics on this page come from the NGA World Port Index (Pub. 150, U.S. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), as distributed in the seaport-data-js dataset. The index is a navigational reference and may not reflect recent construction, terminal changes or current operating limits. Always confirm details with the port authority, agent or carrier. Sailing directions: Sailing Directions Pub. 181 (Enroute) - Greenland and Iceland.

Frequently asked questions about Vestmannaeyjar

Where is Port of Vestmannaeyjar?

Vestmannaeyjar (Iceland) lies on the North Atlantic Ocean, at about 63.43°N, 20.28°W.

What is the UN/LOCODE of Vestmannaeyjar?

The World Port Index lists UN/LOCODE ISVES for Vestmannaeyjar. Confirm the exact location code required by the carrier when booking.

What is the maximum vessel size at Vestmannaeyjar?

The World Port Index reports a maximum vessel length 160.0 m, draft 7.5 m for Vestmannaeyjar. Limits can change with dredging and terminal works, so check with the port or agent.

How far is Vestmannaeyjar from Vietnam?

The great-circle distance is about 5,740 nautical miles from Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai) and about 5,170 nm from Hai Phong; sea routes are longer. Nearby major ports in our guides include Liverpool, Southampton, Felixstowe.

Can Global Logistic Group arrange shipping to or from Vestmannaeyjar?

Yes. We arrange FCL and LCL ocean freight, customs clearance and inland transport for Vestmannaeyjar through our carrier contracts and agent network. Send us your cargo details for a quote.

Information on this page is general guidance compiled by Global Logistic Group from public sources. Port facilities, carrier networks, routings and transit times change frequently; always confirm current schedules, cut-offs and requirements with us or the carrier before booking.

Shipping to or from Vestmannaeyjar?

Tell us your cargo, volume and timing — our ocean freight team will propose a routing, schedule and all-in quote.

Get a quote for Vestmannaeyjar