Business hotline: 1900 0000 · solutions@globallogistic.vn
English

Port profile

Country / territory
China
UN/LOCODE (WPI)
CNFAN
World Port Index no.
57745
Coordinates
21.75°N, 108.35°E
Harbor size
Medium-sized
Harbor type
River (natural)
Shelter afforded
Good
Waters
Gulf of Tonkin; South China Sea; North Pacific Ocean
WPI region
China
Repairs
Limited
Dry dock
Small

Depths and vessel limits

Values as reported in the World Port Index; where a field is not shown, no value is reported.

Channel depth15.5 m
Anchorage depth11.0 m
Cargo pier depth12.5 m
Oil terminal depth9.4 m
Tidal range5.3 m
Max vessel length325.0 m
Max vessel beam54.0 m
Max vessel draft20.0 m

Facilities

  • Wharves
  • Anchorage

Cranes and lifting

  • Mobile cranes
  • Floating cranes
  • Lifts 25–49 t
  • Lifts 0–24 t

Entrance restrictions

  • Tide
  • Other restrictions
  • Overhead limits

Navigation and port entry

  • ETA message required
  • Turning area
  • Quarantine: pratique
  • Quarantine: other

Pilotage and tugs

  • Pilotage compulsory
  • Pilotage available
  • Tugs: assistance

Services

  • Medical facilities
  • Garbage disposal
  • Dirty ballast disposal

Supplies

  • Provisions
  • Potable water
  • Fuel oil
  • Diesel oil

Communications and connections

  • Radio
  • Radiotelephone
  • Rail

Only items reported as available in the World Port Index are listed.

Distance from Vietnam

Great-circle (straight-line) distances from Vietnam’s main port clusters. Actual sea routes are longer, as ships follow sea lanes around land.

FromGreat-circle distance
Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City)670 nm
Cai Mep – Thi Vai680 nm
Hai Phong110 nm

Nearest major ports in our guides

Major container gateways and transshipment hubs closest to Fang-Cheng, with full port guides:

Data source

Port characteristics on this page come from the NGA World Port Index (Pub. 150, U.S. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), as distributed in the seaport-data-js dataset. The index is a navigational reference and may not reflect recent construction, terminal changes or current operating limits. Always confirm details with the port authority, agent or carrier. Sailing directions: Sailing Directions Pub. 161 (Enroute) - South China Sea and Gulf of Thailand.

Frequently asked questions about Fang-Cheng

Where is Port of Fang-Cheng?

Fang-Cheng (China) lies on the Gulf of Tonkin, at about 21.75°N, 108.35°E.

What is the UN/LOCODE of Fang-Cheng?

The World Port Index lists UN/LOCODE CNFAN for Fang-Cheng. Confirm the exact location code required by the carrier when booking.

What is the maximum vessel size at Fang-Cheng?

The World Port Index reports a maximum vessel length 325.0 m, beam 54.0 m, draft 20.0 m for Fang-Cheng. Limits can change with dredging and terminal works, so check with the port or agent.

How far is Fang-Cheng from Vietnam?

The great-circle distance is about 670 nautical miles from Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai) and about 110 nm from Hai Phong; sea routes are longer. Nearby major ports in our guides include Qinzhou (Beibu Gulf Port), Lach Huyen (Hai Phong), Hai Phong.

Can Global Logistic Group arrange shipping to or from Fang-Cheng?

Yes. We arrange FCL and LCL ocean freight, customs clearance and inland transport for Fang-Cheng through our carrier contracts and agent network. Send us your cargo details for a quote.

Information on this page is general guidance compiled by Global Logistic Group from public sources. Port facilities, carrier networks, routings and transit times change frequently; always confirm current schedules, cut-offs and requirements with us or the carrier before booking.

Shipping to or from Fang-Cheng?

Tell us your cargo, volume and timing — our ocean freight team will propose a routing, schedule and all-in quote.

Get a quote for Fang-Cheng