Business hotline: 1900 0000 · solutions@globallogistic.vn
English

Port profile

Country / territory
China
UN/LOCODE (WPI)
CNZNG
World Port Index no.
57770
Coordinates
21.20°N, 110.40°E
Harbor size
Small
Harbor type
River (natural)
Shelter afforded
Good
Waters
South China Sea; North Pacific Ocean
WPI region
China
Other names
Fort Bayard; Hsi Ying; Tsamkong
Repairs
Limited
Railway (slipway)
Small

Depths and vessel limits

Values as reported in the World Port Index; where a field is not shown, no value is reported.

Channel depth11.0 m
Anchorage depth14.0 m
Cargo pier depth12.5 m
Oil terminal depth4.9 m
Tidal range2.0 m
Max vessel length362.0 m
Max vessel beam65.0 m
Max vessel draft15.5 m

Facilities

  • Wharves

Cranes and lifting

  • Mobile cranes
  • Floating cranes
  • Lifts 50–100 t
  • Lifts 0–24 t

Entrance restrictions

  • Other restrictions
  • Overhead limits

Navigation and port entry

  • First port of entry
  • ETA message required
  • Good holding ground
  • Quarantine: pratique
  • Quarantine: other

Pilotage and tugs

  • Pilotage compulsory
  • Pilotage available
  • Pilotage advisable
  • Tugs: assistance
  • Tugs: salvage

Services

  • Longshoremen
  • Electricity
  • Steam
  • Electrical repair
  • Medical facilities

Supplies

  • Provisions
  • Potable water
  • Fuel oil
  • Diesel oil

Communications and connections

  • Radio
  • Airport
  • Rail

Only items reported as available in the World Port Index are listed.

Distance from Vietnam

Great-circle (straight-line) distances from Vietnam’s main port clusters. Actual sea routes are longer, as ships follow sea lanes around land.

FromGreat-circle distance
Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City)660 nm
Cai Mep – Thi Vai670 nm
Hai Phong210 nm

Nearest major ports in our guides

Major container gateways and transshipment hubs closest to Zhanjiang, with full port guides:

Data source

Port characteristics on this page come from the NGA World Port Index (Pub. 150, U.S. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), as distributed in the seaport-data-js dataset. The index is a navigational reference and may not reflect recent construction, terminal changes or current operating limits. Always confirm details with the port authority, agent or carrier. Sailing directions: Sailing Directions Pub. 161 (Enroute) - South China Sea and Gulf of Thailand.

Frequently asked questions about Zhanjiang

Where is Port of Zhanjiang?

Zhanjiang (China) lies on the South China Sea, at about 21.20°N, 110.40°E.

What is the UN/LOCODE of Zhanjiang?

The World Port Index lists UN/LOCODE CNZNG for Zhanjiang. Confirm the exact location code required by the carrier when booking.

What is the maximum vessel size at Zhanjiang?

The World Port Index reports a maximum vessel length 362.0 m, beam 65.0 m, draft 15.5 m for Zhanjiang. Limits can change with dredging and terminal works, so check with the port or agent.

How far is Zhanjiang from Vietnam?

The great-circle distance is about 660 nautical miles from Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai) and about 210 nm from Hai Phong; sea routes are longer. Nearby major ports in our guides include Qinzhou (Beibu Gulf Port), Lach Huyen (Hai Phong), Guangzhou (Nansha).

Can Global Logistic Group arrange shipping to or from Zhanjiang?

Yes. We arrange FCL and LCL ocean freight, customs clearance and inland transport for Zhanjiang through our carrier contracts and agent network. Send us your cargo details for a quote.

Information on this page is general guidance compiled by Global Logistic Group from public sources. Port facilities, carrier networks, routings and transit times change frequently; always confirm current schedules, cut-offs and requirements with us or the carrier before booking.

Shipping to or from Zhanjiang?

Tell us your cargo, volume and timing — our ocean freight team will propose a routing, schedule and all-in quote.

Get a quote for Zhanjiang