Business hotline: 1900 0000 · solutions@globallogistic.vn
English

Port profile

Country / territory
China
UN/LOCODE (WPI)
CNHUI
World Port Index no.
57859
Coordinates
22.72°N, 114.52°E
Harbor size
Very small
Harbor type
Coastal (natural)
Shelter afforded
Fair
Waters
South China Sea; North Pacific Ocean
WPI region
China
Repairs
None

Depths and vessel limits

Values as reported in the World Port Index; where a field is not shown, no value is reported.

Channel depth9.4 m
Anchorage depth11.0 m
Cargo pier depth7.9 m
Oil terminal depth9.4 m
Tidal range1.0 m
Max vessel length340.0 m
Max vessel beam60.0 m
Max vessel draft19.8 m

Cranes and lifting

  • Fixed cranes
  • Mobile cranes
  • Floating cranes
  • Lifts 25–49 t
  • Lifts 0–24 t

Entrance restrictions

  • Other restrictions

Navigation and port entry

  • ETA message required
  • Turning area
  • Quarantine: pratique
  • Quarantine: other

Pilotage and tugs

  • Pilotage compulsory
  • Pilotage available
  • Tugs: assistance
  • Tugs: salvage

Services

  • Longshoremen
  • Medical facilities

Supplies

  • Potable water

Communications and connections

  • Radio
  • Radiotelephone
  • Airport

Only items reported as available in the World Port Index are listed.

Distance from Vietnam

Great-circle (straight-line) distances from Vietnam’s main port clusters. Actual sea routes are longer, as ships follow sea lanes around land.

FromGreat-circle distance
Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City)840 nm
Cai Mep – Thi Vai850 nm
Hai Phong450 nm

Nearest major ports in our guides

Major container gateways and transshipment hubs closest to Huizhou, with full port guides:

Data source

Port characteristics on this page come from the NGA World Port Index (Pub. 150, U.S. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), as distributed in the seaport-data-js dataset. The index is a navigational reference and may not reflect recent construction, terminal changes or current operating limits. Always confirm details with the port authority, agent or carrier. Sailing directions: Sailing Directions Pub. 157 (Enroute) - Coasts of Korea and China.

Frequently asked questions about Huizhou

Where is Port of Huizhou?

Huizhou (China) lies on the South China Sea, at about 22.72°N, 114.52°E.

What is the UN/LOCODE of Huizhou?

The World Port Index lists UN/LOCODE CNHUI for Huizhou. Confirm the exact location code required by the carrier when booking.

What is the maximum vessel size at Huizhou?

The World Port Index reports a maximum vessel length 340.0 m, beam 60.0 m, draft 19.8 m for Huizhou. Limits can change with dredging and terminal works, so check with the port or agent.

How far is Huizhou from Vietnam?

The great-circle distance is about 840 nautical miles from Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai) and about 450 nm from Hai Phong; sea routes are longer. Nearby major ports in our guides include Shenzhen (Yantian, Shekou, Chiwan), Hong Kong, Guangzhou (Nansha).

Can Global Logistic Group arrange shipping to or from Huizhou?

Yes. We arrange FCL and LCL ocean freight, customs clearance and inland transport for Huizhou through our carrier contracts and agent network. Send us your cargo details for a quote.

Information on this page is general guidance compiled by Global Logistic Group from public sources. Port facilities, carrier networks, routings and transit times change frequently; always confirm current schedules, cut-offs and requirements with us or the carrier before booking.

Shipping to or from Huizhou?

Tell us your cargo, volume and timing — our ocean freight team will propose a routing, schedule and all-in quote.

Get a quote for Huizhou