Business hotline: 1900 0000 · solutions@globallogistic.vn
English

Port profile

Country / territory
China
World Port Index no.
57860
Coordinates
23.37°N, 116.68°E
Harbor size
Small
Harbor type
River (natural)
Shelter afforded
Excellent
Waters
South China Sea; North Pacific Ocean
WPI region
China
Other names
Swanton; Swatou
Repairs
Limited

Depths and vessel limits

Values as reported in the World Port Index; where a field is not shown, no value is reported.

Channel depth7.9 m
Anchorage depth4.9 m
Cargo pier depth4.9 m
Oil terminal depth3.4 m
Tidal range2.0 m
Max vessel length349.0 m
Max vessel beam43.0 m
Max vessel draft14.5 m

Facilities

  • Anchorage

Cranes and lifting

  • Fixed cranes
  • Mobile cranes
  • Floating cranes
  • Lifts 25–49 t
  • Lifts 0–24 t

Entrance restrictions

  • Tide
  • Heavy swell
  • Other restrictions
  • Overhead limits

Navigation and port entry

  • First port of entry
  • ETA message required
  • Good holding ground
  • Quarantine: pratique
  • Quarantine: other

Pilotage and tugs

  • Pilotage compulsory
  • Pilotage available
  • Tugs: assistance

Services

  • Longshoremen
  • Medical facilities

Supplies

  • Provisions
  • Potable water
  • Diesel oil

Communications and connections

  • Radio
  • Airport
  • Rail

Only items reported as available in the World Port Index are listed.

Distance from Vietnam

Great-circle (straight-line) distances from Vietnam’s main port clusters. Actual sea routes are longer, as ships follow sea lanes around land.

FromGreat-circle distance
Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City)950 nm
Cai Mep – Thi Vai950 nm
Hai Phong570 nm

Nearest major ports in our guides

Major container gateways and transshipment hubs closest to Shan T Ou, with full port guides:

Data source

Port characteristics on this page come from the NGA World Port Index (Pub. 150, U.S. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), as distributed in the seaport-data-js dataset. The index is a navigational reference and may not reflect recent construction, terminal changes or current operating limits. Always confirm details with the port authority, agent or carrier. Sailing directions: Sailing Directions Pub. 157 (Enroute) - Coasts of Korea and China.

Frequently asked questions about Shan T Ou

Where is Port of Shan T Ou?

Shan T Ou (China) lies on the South China Sea, at about 23.37°N, 116.68°E.

What is the maximum vessel size at Shan T Ou?

The World Port Index reports a maximum vessel length 349.0 m, beam 43.0 m, draft 14.5 m for Shan T Ou. Limits can change with dredging and terminal works, so check with the port or agent.

How far is Shan T Ou from Vietnam?

The great-circle distance is about 950 nautical miles from Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai) and about 570 nm from Hai Phong; sea routes are longer. Nearby major ports in our guides include Xiamen, Shenzhen (Yantian, Shekou, Chiwan), Hong Kong.

Can Global Logistic Group arrange shipping to or from Shan T Ou?

Yes. We arrange FCL and LCL ocean freight, customs clearance and inland transport for Shan T Ou through our carrier contracts and agent network. Send us your cargo details for a quote.

Information on this page is general guidance compiled by Global Logistic Group from public sources. Port facilities, carrier networks, routings and transit times change frequently; always confirm current schedules, cut-offs and requirements with us or the carrier before booking.

Shipping to or from Shan T Ou?

Tell us your cargo, volume and timing — our ocean freight team will propose a routing, schedule and all-in quote.

Get a quote for Shan T Ou