Business hotline: 1900 0000 · solutions@globallogistic.vn
English

Port profile

Country / territory
China
UN/LOCODE (WPI)
CNZZU
World Port Index no.
57872
Coordinates
24.68°N, 118.15°E
Harbor size
Small
Harbor type
Coastal (natural)
Shelter afforded
Fair
Waters
Taiwan Strait; North Pacific Ocean
WPI region
China
Railway (slipway)
Small

Depths and vessel limits

Values as reported in the World Port Index; where a field is not shown, no value is reported.

Channel depth11.0 m
Anchorage depth12.5 m
Cargo pier depth6.4 m
Tidal range4.0 m
Max vessel length295.0 m
Max vessel beam46.0 m
Max vessel draft15.0 m

Cranes and lifting

  • Fixed cranes
  • Mobile cranes
  • Lifts over 100 t
  • Lifts 50–100 t
  • Lifts 25–49 t
  • Lifts 0–24 t

Entrance restrictions

  • Other restrictions

Navigation and port entry

  • Good holding ground
  • Quarantine: pratique
  • Quarantine: other

Pilotage and tugs

  • Pilotage compulsory
  • Pilotage available
  • Tugs: assistance

Services

  • Longshoremen

Supplies

  • Provisions
  • Potable water
  • Fuel oil

Communications and connections

  • Radio
  • Rail

Only items reported as available in the World Port Index are listed.

Distance from Vietnam

Great-circle (straight-line) distances from Vietnam’s main port clusters. Actual sea routes are longer, as ships follow sea lanes around land.

FromGreat-circle distance
Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City)1,060 nm
Cai Mep – Thi Vai1,060 nm
Hai Phong670 nm

Nearest major ports in our guides

Major container gateways and transshipment hubs closest to Zhangzhou, with full port guides:

Data source

Port characteristics on this page come from the NGA World Port Index (Pub. 150, U.S. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), as distributed in the seaport-data-js dataset. The index is a navigational reference and may not reflect recent construction, terminal changes or current operating limits. Always confirm details with the port authority, agent or carrier. Sailing directions: Sailing Directions Pub. 157 (Enroute) - Coasts of Korea and China.

Frequently asked questions about Zhangzhou

Where is Port of Zhangzhou?

Zhangzhou (China) lies on the Taiwan Strait, at about 24.68°N, 118.15°E.

What is the UN/LOCODE of Zhangzhou?

The World Port Index lists UN/LOCODE CNZZU for Zhangzhou. Confirm the exact location code required by the carrier when booking.

What is the maximum vessel size at Zhangzhou?

The World Port Index reports a maximum vessel length 295.0 m, beam 46.0 m, draft 15.0 m for Zhangzhou. Limits can change with dredging and terminal works, so check with the port or agent.

How far is Zhangzhou from Vietnam?

The great-circle distance is about 1,060 nautical miles from Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai) and about 670 nm from Hai Phong; sea routes are longer. Nearby major ports in our guides include Xiamen, Kaohsiung, Keelung.

Can Global Logistic Group arrange shipping to or from Zhangzhou?

Yes. We arrange FCL and LCL ocean freight, customs clearance and inland transport for Zhangzhou through our carrier contracts and agent network. Send us your cargo details for a quote.

Information on this page is general guidance compiled by Global Logistic Group from public sources. Port facilities, carrier networks, routings and transit times change frequently; always confirm current schedules, cut-offs and requirements with us or the carrier before booking.

Shipping to or from Zhangzhou?

Tell us your cargo, volume and timing — our ocean freight team will propose a routing, schedule and all-in quote.

Get a quote for Zhangzhou