Business hotline: 1900 0000 · solutions@globallogistic.vn
English

Port profile

Country / territory
China
UN/LOCODE (WPI)
CNCOZ
World Port Index no.
57862
Coordinates
23.62°N, 117.08°E
Harbor size
Medium-sized
Harbor type
Coastal (natural)
Shelter afforded
Fair
Waters
South China Sea; North Pacific Ocean
WPI region
China
Other names
Sanbaimen

Depths and vessel limits

Values as reported in the World Port Index; where a field is not shown, no value is reported.

Anchorage depth12.5 m
Tidal range2.0 m
Max vessel length230.0 m
Max vessel beam14.0 m
Max vessel draft38.0 m

Facilities

  • Wharves

Cranes and lifting

  • Fixed cranes
  • Mobile cranes
  • Lifts 25–49 t

Pilotage and tugs

  • Pilotage compulsory
  • Pilotage available

Supplies

  • Diesel oil

Communications and connections

  • Radio

Only items reported as available in the World Port Index are listed.

Distance from Vietnam

Great-circle (straight-line) distances from Vietnam’s main port clusters. Actual sea routes are longer, as ships follow sea lanes around land.

FromGreat-circle distance
Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City)970 nm
Cai Mep – Thi Vai970 nm
Hai Phong600 nm

Nearest major ports in our guides

Major container gateways and transshipment hubs closest to Chaozhou, with full port guides:

Data source

Port characteristics on this page come from the NGA World Port Index (Pub. 150, U.S. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), as distributed in the seaport-data-js dataset. The index is a navigational reference and may not reflect recent construction, terminal changes or current operating limits. Always confirm details with the port authority, agent or carrier. Sailing directions: Sailing Directions Pub. 157 (Enroute) - Coasts of Korea and China.

Frequently asked questions about Chaozhou

Where is Port of Chaozhou?

Chaozhou (China) lies on the South China Sea, at about 23.62°N, 117.08°E.

What is the UN/LOCODE of Chaozhou?

The World Port Index lists UN/LOCODE CNCOZ for Chaozhou. Confirm the exact location code required by the carrier when booking.

What is the maximum vessel size at Chaozhou?

The World Port Index reports a maximum vessel length 230.0 m, beam 14.0 m, draft 38.0 m for Chaozhou. Limits can change with dredging and terminal works, so check with the port or agent.

How far is Chaozhou from Vietnam?

The great-circle distance is about 970 nautical miles from Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai) and about 600 nm from Hai Phong; sea routes are longer. Nearby major ports in our guides include Xiamen, Shenzhen (Yantian, Shekou, Chiwan), Hong Kong.

Can Global Logistic Group arrange shipping to or from Chaozhou?

Yes. We arrange FCL and LCL ocean freight, customs clearance and inland transport for Chaozhou through our carrier contracts and agent network. Send us your cargo details for a quote.

Information on this page is general guidance compiled by Global Logistic Group from public sources. Port facilities, carrier networks, routings and transit times change frequently; always confirm current schedules, cut-offs and requirements with us or the carrier before booking.

Shipping to or from Chaozhou?

Tell us your cargo, volume and timing — our ocean freight team will propose a routing, schedule and all-in quote.

Get a quote for Chaozhou