Business hotline: 1900 0000 · solutions@globallogistic.vn
English

Seaport · India

Port of Kakinada Bay

Kakinada Bay (India) is a very small port listed in the NGA World Port Index (no. 49470). It lies on the Bay of Bengal.

Get a quote for Kakinada Bay India: all 56 seaports

Port profile

Country / territory
India
UN/LOCODE (WPI)
INKAK
World Port Index no.
49470
Coordinates
17.00°N, 82.32°E
Harbor size
Very small
Harbor type
Coastal (breakwater)
Main use
Cargo
Shelter afforded
Poor
Waters
Bay of Bengal; Indian Ocean
WPI region
India East Coast
Other names
Kakinada; Kakinada Bay
Repairs
Limited
Dry dock
Small

Depths and vessel limits

Values as reported in the World Port Index; where a field is not shown, no value is reported.

Anchorage depth9.4 m
Tidal range2.0 m
Max vessel length230.0 m
Max vessel beam32.4 m
Max vessel draft13.0 m

Facilities

  • Anchorage

Cranes and lifting

  • Mobile cranes
  • Lifts 25–49 t
  • Lifts 0–24 t

Entrance restrictions

  • Tide
  • Heavy swell
  • Other restrictions

Navigation and port entry

  • First port of entry
  • ETA message required
  • Good holding ground
  • Turning area
  • Quarantine: pratique
  • Quarantine: sanitation

Pilotage and tugs

  • Pilotage compulsory
  • Pilotage available
  • Tugs: assistance

Services

  • Longshoremen
  • Medical facilities
  • Garbage disposal
  • Dirty ballast disposal

Supplies

  • Provisions
  • Potable water
  • Fuel oil

Communications and connections

  • Telefax
  • Radiotelephone
  • Rail

Only items reported as available in the World Port Index are listed.

Distance from Vietnam

Great-circle (straight-line) distances from Vietnam’s main port clusters. Actual sea routes are longer, as ships follow sea lanes around land.

FromGreat-circle distance
Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City)1,470 nm
Cai Mep – Thi Vai1,490 nm
Hai Phong1,400 nm

Nearest major ports in our guides

Major container gateways and transshipment hubs closest to Kakinada Bay, with full port guides:

Data source

Port characteristics on this page come from the NGA World Port Index (Pub. 150, U.S. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), as distributed in the seaport-data-js dataset. The index is a navigational reference and may not reflect recent construction, terminal changes or current operating limits. Always confirm details with the port authority, agent or carrier. Sailing directions: Sailing Directions Pub. 173 (Enroute) - India and the Bay of Bengal.

Frequently asked questions about Kakinada Bay

Where is Port of Kakinada Bay?

Kakinada Bay (India) lies on the Bay of Bengal, at about 17.00°N, 82.32°E.

What is the UN/LOCODE of Kakinada Bay?

The World Port Index lists UN/LOCODE INKAK for Kakinada Bay. Confirm the exact location code required by the carrier when booking.

What is the maximum vessel size at Kakinada Bay?

The World Port Index reports a maximum vessel length 230.0 m, beam 32.4 m, draft 13.0 m for Kakinada Bay. Limits can change with dredging and terminal works, so check with the port or agent.

How far is Kakinada Bay from Vietnam?

The great-circle distance is about 1,470 nautical miles from Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai) and about 1,400 nm from Hai Phong; sea routes are longer. Nearby major ports in our guides include Chennai, Kolkata (Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port), Nhava Sheva (JNPA, Mumbai).

Can Global Logistic Group arrange shipping to or from Kakinada Bay?

Yes. We arrange FCL and LCL ocean freight, customs clearance and inland transport for Kakinada Bay through our carrier contracts and agent network. Send us your cargo details for a quote.

Information on this page is general guidance compiled by Global Logistic Group from public sources. Port facilities, carrier networks, routings and transit times change frequently; always confirm current schedules, cut-offs and requirements with us or the carrier before booking.

Shipping to or from Kakinada Bay?

Tell us your cargo, volume and timing — our ocean freight team will propose a routing, schedule and all-in quote.

Get a quote for Kakinada Bay