Business hotline: 1900 0000 · solutions@globallogistic.vn
English

Port profile

Country / territory
India
UN/LOCODE (WPI)
INPPT
World Port Index no.
49535
Coordinates
20.27°N, 86.68°E
Harbor size
Small
Harbor type
Coastal (breakwater)
Main use
Cargo
Shelter afforded
Good
Waters
Bay of Bengal; Indian Ocean
WPI region
India East Coast
Repairs
Limited
Railway (slipway)
Medium

Depths and vessel limits

Values as reported in the World Port Index; where a field is not shown, no value is reported.

Channel depth12.5 m
Anchorage depth9.4 m
Cargo pier depth17.1 m
Oil terminal depth27.5 m
Tidal range2.0 m
Max vessel length295.0 m
Max vessel beam46.0 m
Max vessel draft14.5 m
Offshore max vessel length370.0 m
Offshore max vessel draft23.0 m

Facilities

  • Wharves
  • Med. mooring

Cranes and lifting

  • Fixed cranes
  • Mobile cranes
  • Lifts 50–100 t
  • Lifts 25–49 t
  • Lifts 0–24 t

Entrance restrictions

  • Tide
  • Other restrictions
  • Overhead limits

Navigation and port entry

  • First port of entry
  • ETA message required
  • Turning area
  • Quarantine: pratique

Pilotage and tugs

  • Pilotage compulsory
  • Pilotage available
  • Pilotage advisable
  • Tugs: assistance

Services

  • Medical facilities
  • Garbage disposal

Supplies

  • Potable water
  • Fuel oil

Communications and connections

  • Telephone
  • Telefax
  • Radio
  • Rail

Only items reported as available in the World Port Index are listed.

Distance from Vietnam

Great-circle (straight-line) distances from Vietnam’s main port clusters. Actual sea routes are longer, as ships follow sea lanes around land.

FromGreat-circle distance
Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City)1,290 nm
Cai Mep – Thi Vai1,310 nm
Hai Phong1,130 nm

Nearest major ports in our guides

Major container gateways and transshipment hubs closest to Paradip, with full port guides:

Data source

Port characteristics on this page come from the NGA World Port Index (Pub. 150, U.S. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), as distributed in the seaport-data-js dataset. The index is a navigational reference and may not reflect recent construction, terminal changes or current operating limits. Always confirm details with the port authority, agent or carrier. Sailing directions: Sailing Directions Pub. 173 (Enroute) - India and the Bay of Bengal.

Frequently asked questions about Paradip

Where is Port of Paradip?

Paradip (India) lies on the Bay of Bengal, at about 20.27°N, 86.68°E.

What is the UN/LOCODE of Paradip?

The World Port Index lists UN/LOCODE INPPT for Paradip. Confirm the exact location code required by the carrier when booking.

What is the maximum vessel size at Paradip?

The World Port Index reports a maximum vessel length 295.0 m, beam 46.0 m, draft 14.5 m for Paradip. Limits can change with dredging and terminal works, so check with the port or agent.

How far is Paradip from Vietnam?

The great-circle distance is about 1,290 nautical miles from Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai) and about 1,130 nm from Hai Phong; sea routes are longer. Nearby major ports in our guides include Kolkata (Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port), Chattogram (Chittagong), Chennai.

Can Global Logistic Group arrange shipping to or from Paradip?

Yes. We arrange FCL and LCL ocean freight, customs clearance and inland transport for Paradip through our carrier contracts and agent network. Send us your cargo details for a quote.

Information on this page is general guidance compiled by Global Logistic Group from public sources. Port facilities, carrier networks, routings and transit times change frequently; always confirm current schedules, cut-offs and requirements with us or the carrier before booking.

Shipping to or from Paradip?

Tell us your cargo, volume and timing — our ocean freight team will propose a routing, schedule and all-in quote.

Get a quote for Paradip