Business hotline: 1900 0000 · solutions@globallogistic.vn
English

Port profile

Country / territory
India
UN/LOCODE (WPI)
INHAL
World Port Index no.
49555
Coordinates
22.02°N, 88.08°E
Harbor size
Very small
Harbor type
River (natural)
Main use
Cargo
Shelter afforded
Fair
Waters
Bay of Bengal; Indian Ocean
WPI region
India East Coast
Repairs
Limited
Dry dock
Medium
Railway (slipway)
Small

Depths and vessel limits

Values as reported in the World Port Index; where a field is not shown, no value is reported.

Channel depth7.9 m
Anchorage depth11.0 m
Cargo pier depth12.5 m
Oil terminal depth12.5 m
Tidal range3.0 m
Max vessel length177.0 m
Max vessel beam44.0 m
Max vessel draft8.5 m

Facilities

  • Wharves
  • Anchorage

Cranes and lifting

  • Fixed cranes
  • Mobile cranes
  • Lifts 25–49 t
  • Lifts 0–24 t

Entrance restrictions

  • Other restrictions

Navigation and port entry

  • First port of entry
  • ETA message required
  • Good holding ground
  • Turning area
  • Quarantine: pratique

Pilotage and tugs

  • Pilotage compulsory
  • Pilotage available
  • Tugs: assistance

Services

  • Longshoremen
  • Medical facilities

Supplies

  • Provisions
  • Potable water
  • Fuel oil

Communications and connections

  • Airport
  • Rail

Only items reported as available in the World Port Index are listed.

Distance from Vietnam

Great-circle (straight-line) distances from Vietnam’s main port clusters. Actual sea routes are longer, as ships follow sea lanes around land.

FromGreat-circle distance
Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City)1,270 nm
Cai Mep – Thi Vai1,290 nm
Hai Phong1,040 nm

Nearest major ports in our guides

Major container gateways and transshipment hubs closest to Haldia Port, with full port guides:

Data source

Port characteristics on this page come from the NGA World Port Index (Pub. 150, U.S. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), as distributed in the seaport-data-js dataset. The index is a navigational reference and may not reflect recent construction, terminal changes or current operating limits. Always confirm details with the port authority, agent or carrier. Sailing directions: Sailing Directions Pub. 173 (Enroute) - India and the Bay of Bengal.

Frequently asked questions about Haldia Port

Where is Port of Haldia Port?

Haldia Port (India) lies on the Bay of Bengal, at about 22.02°N, 88.08°E.

What is the UN/LOCODE of Haldia Port?

The World Port Index lists UN/LOCODE INHAL for Haldia Port. Confirm the exact location code required by the carrier when booking.

What is the maximum vessel size at Haldia Port?

The World Port Index reports a maximum vessel length 177.0 m, beam 44.0 m, draft 8.5 m for Haldia Port. Limits can change with dredging and terminal works, so check with the port or agent.

How far is Haldia Port from Vietnam?

The great-circle distance is about 1,270 nautical miles from Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai) and about 1,040 nm from Hai Phong; sea routes are longer. Nearby major ports in our guides include Kolkata (Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port), Chattogram (Chittagong), Yangon (Thilawa).

Can Global Logistic Group arrange shipping to or from Haldia Port?

Yes. We arrange FCL and LCL ocean freight, customs clearance and inland transport for Haldia Port through our carrier contracts and agent network. Send us your cargo details for a quote.

Information on this page is general guidance compiled by Global Logistic Group from public sources. Port facilities, carrier networks, routings and transit times change frequently; always confirm current schedules, cut-offs and requirements with us or the carrier before booking.

Shipping to or from Haldia Port?

Tell us your cargo, volume and timing — our ocean freight team will propose a routing, schedule and all-in quote.

Get a quote for Haldia Port