Business hotline: 1900 0000 · solutions@globallogistic.vn
English

Port profile

Country / territory
India
UN/LOCODE (WPI)
INGPR
World Port Index no.
49500
Coordinates
19.30°N, 84.97°E
Harbor size
Small
Harbor type
Coastal (breakwater)
Main use
Cargo
Shelter afforded
Good
Waters
Bay of Bengal; Indian Ocean
WPI region
India East Coast
Repairs
Limited

Depths and vessel limits

Values as reported in the World Port Index; where a field is not shown, no value is reported.

Cargo pier depth15.0 m
Max vessel length240.0 m
Max vessel beam36.0 m
Max vessel draft13.5 m

Facilities

  • Wharves
  • Anchorage

Cranes and lifting

  • Fixed cranes
  • Mobile cranes

Entrance restrictions

  • Tide
  • Heavy swell

Navigation and port entry

  • ETA message required

Pilotage and tugs

  • Pilotage compulsory
  • Pilotage available

Services

  • Medical facilities

Supplies

  • Provisions

Communications and connections

  • Telephone
  • Radiotelephone
  • Rail

Only items reported as available in the World Port Index are listed.

Distance from Vietnam

Great-circle (straight-line) distances from Vietnam’s main port clusters. Actual sea routes are longer, as ships follow sea lanes around land.

FromGreat-circle distance
Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City)1,360 nm
Cai Mep – Thi Vai1,380 nm
Hai Phong1,230 nm

Nearest major ports in our guides

Major container gateways and transshipment hubs closest to Gopalpur, with full port guides:

Data source

Port characteristics on this page come from the NGA World Port Index (Pub. 150, U.S. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), as distributed in the seaport-data-js dataset. The index is a navigational reference and may not reflect recent construction, terminal changes or current operating limits. Always confirm details with the port authority, agent or carrier. Sailing directions: Sailing Directions Pub. 173 (Enroute) - India and the Bay of Bengal.

Frequently asked questions about Gopalpur

Where is Port of Gopalpur?

Gopalpur (India) lies on the Bay of Bengal, at about 19.30°N, 84.97°E.

What is the UN/LOCODE of Gopalpur?

The World Port Index lists UN/LOCODE INGPR for Gopalpur. Confirm the exact location code required by the carrier when booking.

What is the maximum vessel size at Gopalpur?

The World Port Index reports a maximum vessel length 240.0 m, beam 36.0 m, draft 13.5 m for Gopalpur. Limits can change with dredging and terminal works, so check with the port or agent.

How far is Gopalpur from Vietnam?

The great-circle distance is about 1,360 nautical miles from Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai) and about 1,230 nm from Hai Phong; sea routes are longer. Nearby major ports in our guides include Kolkata (Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port), Chattogram (Chittagong), Chennai.

Can Global Logistic Group arrange shipping to or from Gopalpur?

Yes. We arrange FCL and LCL ocean freight, customs clearance and inland transport for Gopalpur through our carrier contracts and agent network. Send us your cargo details for a quote.

Information on this page is general guidance compiled by Global Logistic Group from public sources. Port facilities, carrier networks, routings and transit times change frequently; always confirm current schedules, cut-offs and requirements with us or the carrier before booking.

Shipping to or from Gopalpur?

Tell us your cargo, volume and timing — our ocean freight team will propose a routing, schedule and all-in quote.

Get a quote for Gopalpur