Business hotline: 1900 0000 · solutions@globallogistic.vn
English

Seaport · India

Port Blair

Port Blair (India) is a small port listed in the NGA World Port Index (no. 49720). It lies on the Andaman Sea.

Get a quote for Port Blair India: all 56 seaports

Port profile

Country / territory
India
UN/LOCODE (WPI)
INIXZ
World Port Index no.
49720
Coordinates
11.68°N, 92.73°E
Harbor size
Small
Harbor type
Coastal (natural)
Main use
Cargo
Shelter afforded
Good
Waters
Andaman Sea; Indian Ocean
WPI region
Andaman Islands
Repairs
None

Depths and vessel limits

Values as reported in the World Port Index; where a field is not shown, no value is reported.

Channel depth3.4 m
Anchorage depth13.0 m
Cargo pier depth10.0 m
Tidal range2.7 m
Max vessel length183.4 m
Max vessel beam32.2 m
Max vessel draft9.0 m

Facilities

  • Wharves
  • Anchorage

Cranes and lifting

  • Fixed cranes
  • Mobile cranes
  • Lifts 25–49 t
  • Lifts 0–24 t

Entrance restrictions

  • Tide
  • Heavy swell
  • Other restrictions
  • Overhead limits

Navigation and port entry

  • First port of entry
  • ETA message required
  • Good holding ground
  • Quarantine: pratique
  • Quarantine: other

Pilotage and tugs

  • Pilotage compulsory
  • Pilotage available
  • Pilotage advisable
  • Tugs: assistance

Services

  • Longshoremen
  • Medical facilities
  • Garbage disposal

Supplies

  • Potable water
  • Fuel oil
  • Diesel oil

Communications and connections

  • Telephone
  • Radio
  • Radiotelephone
  • Airport

Only items reported as available in the World Port Index are listed.

Distance from Vietnam

Great-circle (straight-line) distances from Vietnam’s main port clusters. Actual sea routes are longer, as ships follow sea lanes around land.

FromGreat-circle distance
Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City)830 nm
Cai Mep – Thi Vai840 nm
Hai Phong980 nm

Nearest major ports in our guides

Major container gateways and transshipment hubs closest to Port Blair, with full port guides:

Data source

Port characteristics on this page come from the NGA World Port Index (Pub. 150, U.S. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), as distributed in the seaport-data-js dataset. The index is a navigational reference and may not reflect recent construction, terminal changes or current operating limits. Always confirm details with the port authority, agent or carrier. Sailing directions: Sailing Directions Pub. 173 (Enroute) - India and the Bay of Bengal.

Frequently asked questions about Port Blair

Where is Port Blair?

Port Blair (India) lies on the Andaman Sea, at about 11.68°N, 92.73°E.

What is the UN/LOCODE of Port Blair?

The World Port Index lists UN/LOCODE INIXZ for Port Blair. Confirm the exact location code required by the carrier when booking.

What is the maximum vessel size at Port Blair?

The World Port Index reports a maximum vessel length 183.4 m, beam 32.2 m, draft 9.0 m for Port Blair. Limits can change with dredging and terminal works, so check with the port or agent.

How far is Port Blair from Vietnam?

The great-circle distance is about 830 nautical miles from Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai) and about 980 nm from Hai Phong; sea routes are longer. Nearby major ports in our guides include Yangon (Thilawa), Bangkok (Khlong Toei), Laem Chabang.

Can Global Logistic Group arrange shipping to or from Port Blair?

Yes. We arrange FCL and LCL ocean freight, customs clearance and inland transport for Port Blair through our carrier contracts and agent network. Send us your cargo details for a quote.

Information on this page is general guidance compiled by Global Logistic Group from public sources. Port facilities, carrier networks, routings and transit times change frequently; always confirm current schedules, cut-offs and requirements with us or the carrier before booking.

Shipping to or from Port Blair?

Tell us your cargo, volume and timing — our ocean freight team will propose a routing, schedule and all-in quote.

Get a quote for Port Blair